Stuart D Nevermann Charitable Trust EIN 86-3965471

Stuart D Nevermann Charitable Trust

EIN  86-3965471 Private foundation / grantmaker Mason City, IA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Stuart D Nevermann Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Mason City, IA. It reported about $58K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
First Citizens Bank · Trustee · $9K
Money in and out
$58K revenue, $38K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Mason City, IA. It reported about $58K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $58K in revenue, $38K in expenses, and $648K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$58K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$38K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$648K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $20K
Total assets
648K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
28K
in FY2025
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $28K · 2025–2025
Trinity Lutheran ChurchFY2025$4,760
Luther CollegeFY2025$3,570
North Iowa Area Comm CollegeFY2025$2,380
Lutheran World ReliefFY2025$2,380
Lutheran Services in Iowa Charitable Foundation INCFY2025$2,380
University of IowaFY2025$1,400
North Iowa Area Comm CollegeFY2025$1,400
Education Foundation of the Mason City Public SchoolsFY2025$1,400
University of IowaFY2025$1,190
Mason City High SchoolFY2025$1,190
Mason City FoundationFY2025$1,190
Mason City Family YMCAFY2025$1,190
Heifer InternationalFY2025$1,190
Habitat for Humanity of North Central Iowa INCFY2025$1,190
American Parkinson Disease AssociationFY2025$476
Hawkeye Harvest Food Bank CorpFY2025$238
Globe Gazette Christmas Cheer Fund INCFY2025$238
Community Kitchen of North Iowa INCFY2025$238

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$5K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$58K
FY2025▲ +203%
Expenses
$38K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total assets
$648K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$58K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$38K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$648K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$648K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CStuart D Nevermann Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D86-3965471
Principal addressHdr · item CMason City, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$8,592Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
First Citizens Bank$8,592$8,183$7,555

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Stuart D Nevermann Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$58K
Total revenueLn 12$58K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.74 Operating & administrative $0.26
Grants & contributions paid74%$28K
Operating & administrative26%$10K
Total functional expensesLn 25$38K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$18K
Total assetsLn 16$648K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$648K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $648K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $58K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $58K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $58K · Prior year $19K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $724K · FY2025 $58K
-47%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $648K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $58K · Expenses $38K
+34%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $648K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $648K · Total assets $648K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual First Citizens Bank · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $9K · Total expenses $38K
23%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 203%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$58K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$19K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-48K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$35K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$724K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.