Higher Education Foundation EIN 86-3839558 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Higher Education Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes higher education for educational, charitable, scientific, medical, or literary purposes. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $91K in revenue, $9K in expenses, and $361K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Salt Lake City, UT
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$91KFY2025
Expenses
$9K
Net assets
$361K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-3839558 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Salt Lake City, UT
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Higher Education Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Promotes higher education for educational, charitable, scientific, medical, or literary purposes.
Leadership
Ashok Joshi · President
Money in and out
$91K revenue, $9K expenses
Bottom line
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$91K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$9K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$361K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $81K
Total assets
361K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
5K
in FY2025
Grants made
4grants
total in period
Payout rate
1%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 4 grants · $5K · 2025–2025
Shivaji UniversityFY2025$2,000
Indian Students AssociationFY2025$1,000
Yashwant Shiksham SansthaFY2025$1,000
Rivka Sahil Akshar InstituteFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$2K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$91K
FY2025▲ +42%
Expenses
$9K
FY2025▼ -91%
Total assets
$361K
FY2025▲ +194%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$91K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$9K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$361K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$361K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHigher Education Foundation
EINHdr · item D86-3839558
Principal addressHdr · item CSalt Lake City, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Higher Education Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $102K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

The organization has begun to accept contributions for higher education and other purposes related to the entity's MISSION.IN keeping with its educational mission, the organization sponsored a four-day visioning workshop summit for united states and india university leaders in washington D.C. On june 15-18, 2022.

$102Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$86K · 95%
Investment income$5K · 5%
Contributions & grants95%$86K
Investment income5%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$91K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.53 Operating & administrative $0.47
Grants & contributions paid53%$5K
Operating & administrative47%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$9K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$361K
Total assetsLn 16$361K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$361K
Months of cash on handcomputed460.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $361K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $91K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $91K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $91K · Prior year $64K
+42%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $361K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $91K · Expenses $9K
+90%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $361K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $361K · Total assets $361K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ashok Joshi · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $9K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 42%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Higher Education Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$91K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$64K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$139K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$226K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$800 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.