Listen Line Community Services EIN 86-3634894

Listen Line Community Services

EIN  86-3634894 Private foundation / grantmaker Battle Ground, WA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Listen Line Community Services claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Battle Ground, WA. It reported about $178K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Sharla Paso · Executive Dir. · $13K
Money in and out
$178K revenue, $136K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Battle Ground, WA. It reported about $178K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $178K in revenue, $136K in expenses, and $51K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$178K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$136K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$51K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $42K
Total assets
51K
deployed as grants and operations

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$178K
FY2024▲ +23%
Expenses
$136K
FY2024▼ -26%
Total assets
$51K
FY2024▲ +322%
Total liabilities
$396
FY2024▼ -87%
Total revenue
$178K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$136K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$51K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$51K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CListen Line Community Services
EINHdr · item D86-3634894
Principal addressHdr · item CBattle Ground, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMental Health (F40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$13,192Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$11,918Pt VII · Sec A
$6,250Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Shelly Clark$11,918$26,375
Sharla Paso$13,192$7,538
Heather Massie$6,250

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Listen Line Community Services executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$102K · 58%
Contributions & grants$75K · 42%
Other revenue58%$102K
Contributions & grants42%$75K
Total revenueLn 12$178K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$136K
Total functional expensesLn 25$136K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$51K
Total assetsLn 16$51K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$396
Total net assetsLn 32$51K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $51K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $178K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $178K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $178K · Prior year $144K
+23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $51K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $178K · Expenses $136K
+23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $51K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $51K · Total assets $51K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sharla Paso · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $13K · Total expenses $136K
10%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 23%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$178K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$144K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$239K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.