Article IV EIN 86-2820532

Article IV

EIN  86-2820532 Unknown exempt organization Arlington, VA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 7/9/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Article IV claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
Advocates for policies promoting freedom and opportunity for all Americans.
Leadership
George Wellde III · President · $186K

Advocates for policies promoting freedom and opportunity for all Americans.

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
FY2025
Expenses
FY2025
Total assets
FY2025
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $77.2M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

In 2024, our core team of cross-partisan advisors provided strategic support to various state reform campaigns aligned with our policy priorities and the vision of the Board. Our advisors played a crucial role in fostering collaborations with local stakeholders, advocacy groups, and political leaders.

$77.2Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArticle IV
EINHdr · item D86-2820532
Principal addressHdr · item CArlington, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.articlefour.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$186,500Pt VII · Sec A
$17,250Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Directorsecretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
George Wellde III$186,500$270,000$201,000$180,000
Emily Hsieh$17,250$162,000$120,000
George Wellde$136,500
Kevin Lo$129,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Article IV executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $0 · Operating expenses/yr $1.7M
0.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue —
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue —
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue —
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $1.7M
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year — · Prior year $52.5M
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year — · Beginning of year $3.5M
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue — · Expenses $1.7M
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets — · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual George Wellde III · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $186K · Total expenses $1.7M
11%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $197K · Total expenses $1.7M
11%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$4.5M
Grants paid · 100 grants · $82.3M · 2021–2024
Vote Yes on 3NV · FY2024$18,380,000
Montanans for Election ReformMT · FY2024$18,175,000
Citizens Not PoliticiansOH · FY2024$10,150,000
Oregon Ranked Choice VotinFY2024$6,465,000
No on 2AK · FY2024$4,900,000
Yes on 117OR · FY2024$2,830,000
Idahoans for Open PrimarieFY2024$2,220,000
Alaskans for Better ElectionsAK · FY2024$615,000
Conservative Majority FundAK · FY2024$500,000
Fair Vote MinnesotaMN · FY2024$500,000
Wyoming FreeWY · FY2024$450,834
Ballot Access MississippiMS · FY2024$307,781
Southern Nevada Building TFY2024$250,000
NAACP Las Vegas Branch 11NV · FY2024$250,000
Common CauseDC · FY2024$203,300
See all 100 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)— revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$52.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$35.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$10.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$6.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.