Maple Grove Foundation EIN 86-2447677

Maple Grove Foundation

EIN  86-2447677 Private foundation / grantmaker Archbald, PA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Maple Grove Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Archbald, PA. It reported about $106K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Katharine Dodge · President
Money in and out
$106K revenue, $84K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Archbald, PA. It reported about $106K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $106K in revenue, $84K in expenses, and $84K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$106K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$84K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$84K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $22K
Total assets
84K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
82K
in FY2025
Grants made
48grants
total in period
Payout rate
97%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 48 grants · $82K · 2025–2025
PropublicaFY2025$5,500
Wayne County Community FoundationFY2025$4,500
WjffFY2025$4,000
Maine Public RadioFY2025$4,000
CrewFY2025$4,000
Young Center for Immigrant ChildrenFY2025$3,250
Midwest Access CoalitionFY2025$3,000
Brennan Center for JusticeFY2025$3,000
The Waldo TheaterFY2025$2,750
SeedsFY2025$2,500
Committee to Protect JournalistsFY2025$2,500
Troy Media SanctuaryFY2025$2,000
Public Citizen FoundationFY2025$2,000
Maine People's Resource CenterFY2025$2,000
Inside Climate NewsFY2025$2,000
Farm Arts CollectiveFY2025$2,000
Coastal Rivers Conservation TrustFY2025$2,000
ArchiveorgFY2025$2,000
See all 48 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$6K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$106K
FY2025▼ -34%
Expenses
$84K
FY2025▲ +92%
Total assets
$84K
FY2025▼ -37%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$106K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$84K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$84K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$84K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMaple Grove Foundation
EINHdr · item D86-2447677
Principal addressHdr · item CArchbald, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jmaplegrovefoundation.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Maple Grove Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$70K · 66%
Contributions & grants$36K · 34%
Investment income66%$70K
Contributions & grants34%$36K
Total revenueLn 12$106K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$82K
Operating & administrative3%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$84K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$23K
Total assetsLn 16$84K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$84K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $84K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $106K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $106K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $106K · Prior year $162K
-34%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $84K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $106K · Expenses $84K
+21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $84K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $84K · Total assets $84K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Katharine Dodge · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $84K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -34%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$106K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$63K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.