Cr Hope Foundation EIN 86-2162340 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Cr Hope Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowering women and children in Africa through education and life skills to combat poverty. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $120K in revenue, $141K in expenses, and $8K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Houston, TX
Website
crhopefoundation.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$120KFY2025
Expenses
$141K
Net assets
$8K
People
5
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-2162340 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Houston, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cr Hope Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowering women and children in Africa through education and life skills to combat poverty.
Leadership
Renos Fountoulakis · President · $12K
Money in and out
$120K revenue, $141K expenses
Bottom line
0.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$120K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$141K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$21K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.80
Operating runway
0.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -65% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-18%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -668% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants0% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$120K
FY2025▼ -43%
Expenses
$141K
FY2025▼ -31%
Total assets
$8K
FY2025▼ -74%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$120K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$141K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$21K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$8K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B80%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCr Hope Foundation
EINHdr · item D86-2162340
Principal addressHdr · item CHouston, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jcrhopefoundation.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$12,000Pt VII · Sec A
$2,500Pt VII · Sec A
Prev Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Renos Fountoulakis’s $12K as President is at the 10th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Renos Fountoulakis$12,000$8,000
Anastassios Triantaphyllis$2,500$3,200
Daniel W Johnson$1,440

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cr Hope Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $157K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The CR HOPE Foundation awarded grants that supported the following activities: general education and specialized education through robotics classes, along with English and German language instruction; laptops, a projector, and other technology to enhance learning; daily meal plans for 155 students; construction of public restrooms…

$157Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$120K
Total revenueLn 12$120K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.80
Program services80%$114K
Total functional expensesLn 25$141K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$8K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$8K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $8K · Operating expenses/yr $141K
0.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $120K · Total revenue $120K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $120K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $120K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $141K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $120K · Prior year $210K
-43%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $8K · Beginning of year $29K
-74%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $120K · Expenses $141K
-18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $8K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $8K · Total assets $8K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Renos Fountoulakis · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $12K · Total expenses $141K
8%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $14K · Total expenses $141K
10%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 80%
Revenue growth -43%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$12K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Cr Hope Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$120K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$210K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$133K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$139K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.