North Star Prosperity EIN 86-2157002 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

North Star Prosperity

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowers Minnesotans with opportunities for happy and productive lives. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $9K in revenue, in expenses, and $358K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Membership association · Human Services
Location
Saint Paul, MN
Website
www.northstarprosperity.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$9KFY2025
Expenses
Net assets
$358K
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-2157002 Membership association Saint Paul, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until North Star Prosperity claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Empowers Minnesotans with opportunities for happy and productive lives.
Leadership
Mike Dean · Executive Director Until June 2025 · $81K
Money in and out
$9K revenue
Bottom line
-3263% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$9K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$358K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating surplus
-3263%
revenue over expenses▼ -28375% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
28%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +647% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$9K
FY2025▼ -100%
Expenses
FY2025
Total assets
FY2025
Total liabilities
$16K
FY2025
Total revenue
$9K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$358K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNorth Star Prosperity
EINHdr · item D86-2157002
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Paul, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.northstarprosperity.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director Until June 2025
$80,775Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$48,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Mike Dean’s $81K as Executive Director Until June 2025 is at the 93rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 203 <$100K human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Mike Dean$80,775$98,005$12,180
Wes Dunser$15,000$50,000
Jacquelyn Brustuen$49,576$44,308
Cassandra Rohlik$48,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See North Star Prosperity executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $2.8M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Civic Education and Participation Program

North star prosperity is focused on educating minnesotans about economic issues that impact them, including public education, child care, college affordability, health care, family leave, and fair taxation.

$1.5Mprogram expense
02

Political Program

In order to advance the mission and goals of the organization, north star prosperity recognizes that public decision makers have a substantial influence on economic security issues and outcomes.

$1.3Mprogram expense
03

Public Education Accountability Program

North star prosperity engaged a public education program following the 2022 legislative session to inform and elevate economic issues that were being considered in the minnesota state legislature.

$72Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$9K
Total revenueLn 12$9K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$16K
Total net assetsLn 32$358K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $364K · Operating expenses/yr $312K
14.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $9K
0%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $9K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $9K · Total revenue $9K
+100%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $312K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $9K · Prior year $3.3M
-100%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $562K · FY2025 $9K
-64%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $358K · Beginning of year $660K
-46%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $9K · Expenses $312K
-3263%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $16K · Total assets $374K
4%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $358K · Total assets $374K
96%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mike Dean · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UNTIL JUNE 2025 · Highest reported compensation $81K · Total expenses $312K
26%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $87K · Total expenses $312K
28%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -100%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Hopewell FundFY2024$408K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$408K
Grants paid · 15 grants · $3.9M · 2021–2024
Minnesota Family Prosperity ProjectFY2024$1,210,000
Minnesota VoiceMN · FY2024$165,000
College PossibleFY2024$20,000
Minnesota Family Prosperity ProjectFY2023$590,000
Minnesota VoiceMN · FY2023$100,000
Win MinnesotaMN · FY2023$50,000
Minnesota Family Prosperity ProjectFY2022$1,450,000
Minnesota VoiceMN · FY2022$125,000
Win MinnesotaMN · FY2022$70,000
Minneapolis Area Synod ElcaMN · FY2022$35,000
America VotesDC · FY2022$15,000
Minnesota Nurses AssociationMN · FY2021$25,000
The Beautywell ProjectMN · FY2021$20,000
Unidos Mn Education FundMN · FY2021$15,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$9K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$3.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$5.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$562K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.