Thrive Educational Services INC EIN 86-2104663

Thrive Educational Services INC FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps students from all backgrounds achieve academic goals with quality educational services. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $102K in revenue, in expenses, and $14K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2021
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Hampton, GA
Website
thriveedservices.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2022)
Revenue
$102KFY2022
Expenses
Net assets
$14K
People
6
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-2104663 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Hampton, GA Founded 2021
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Thrive Educational Services INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps students from all backgrounds achieve academic goals with quality educational services.
Leadership
Ruth Jean · President · $85K
Money in and out
$102K revenue
Bottom line
2.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$102K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$14K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
2.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+13%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$102K
FY2022
Expenses
FY2022
Total assets
FY2022
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2022
Total revenue
$102K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$14K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThrive Educational Services INC
EINHdr · item D86-2104663
Principal addressHdr · item CHampton, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jthriveedservices.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2021
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$85,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Ruth Jean’s $85K as President is at the 76th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Thrive Educational Services INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$102K
Total revenueLn 12$102K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$14K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $15K · Operating expenses/yr $88K
2.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $102K · Total revenue $102K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $102K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $102K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $88K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $102K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $14K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $102K · Expenses $88K
+13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $2K · Total assets $15K
10%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $14K · Total assets $15K
90%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ruth Jean · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $85K · Total expenses $88K
97%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $49K · Total expenses $88K
55%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$150

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Thrive Educational Services INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$671K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$548K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$538K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$102K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.