Otro Enfoque INC

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 86-2010056 Private foundation / grantmaker Kissimmee, FL NTEE Q33
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$129K
FY2024▲ +24%
Expenses
$129K
FY2024▲ +75%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


A private foundation based in Kissimmee, FL. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $129K in revenue and $129K in expenses.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · International
Location
Kissimmee, FL
Website
otroenfoque.org
Filings
2 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$129KFY2024
Expenses
$129K
Net assets
$0
People
1
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Otro Enfoque INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Kissimmee, FL.
Leadership
Zulyvic Mejias · Presidente · $16K
Money in and out
$129K revenue, $129K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Forum Institute Esj INC

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $5K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +24% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +24% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$129K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$129K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $0
Grants paid
3K
in FY2024
Grants made
8grants
total in period

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Otro Enfoque INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 8 grants · $3K · 2024–2024
Jose TeranFY2024$1,100
Odalys CanizalezFY2024$650
Genesis GarciaFY2024$300
Yorman PereraFY2024$249
Luis SalazarFY2024$150
Cesar GarciaFY2024$144
Maniel FernandezFY2024$50
Wilmer RosarioFY2024$15

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$332
Median grantPart XV$249
Largest grantPart XV$1K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Total assetsPt II$0

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item COtro Enfoque INC
EINHdr · item D86-2010056
Principal addressHdr · item CKissimmee, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jotroenfoque.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFInternational (Q33)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Presidente
$16,205Pt VII · Sec A
See Otro Enfoque INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$129K
Total revenueLn 12$129K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.02 Operating & administrative $0.98
Grants & contributions paid2%$3K
Operating & administrative98%$126K
Total functional expensesLn 25$129K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $0
Foundation payout rate (grants ÷ total assets); 5% minimum-distribution rule
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $129K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $129K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $129K · Prior year $104K
+24%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $129K · Expenses $129K
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
—
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Zulyvic Mejias · Reported title PRESIDENTE · Highest reported compensation $16K · Total expenses $129K
13%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 24%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$129K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023not on file
FY2022not on file
FY2021$104K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.