Sfs Foundation EIN 86-1917173

Sfs Foundation

EIN  86-1917173 Private foundation / grantmaker Sioux Falls, SD
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 8/17/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sfs Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Sioux Falls, SD. It reported about $7.0M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Marianne Von Seggern · Chairman-Vp-Secretary · $120K
Money in and out
$7.0M revenue, $8.6M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Sioux Falls, SD. It reported about $7.0M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $7.0M in revenue, $8.6M in expenses, and $23K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$7.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$8.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$23K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$1.6M
Total assets
23K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
8.4M
in FY2025
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
36967%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $8.4M · 2025–2025
Sioux Falls Zoo & AquariumSD · FY2025$2,000,400
Children's Home SocietyFY2025$1,120,000
Sanford Health FoundationFY2025$835,000
Avera Health FoundationFY2025$440,000
Parkinson's Foundation Southwest ChapterFY2025$330,000
Southeast Technical CollegeFY2025$235,000
Sioux Falls Public School DistrictFY2025$200,000
Midwest Honor FlightFY2025$175,000
Lifescape FoundationSD · FY2025$100,000
Levitt at the FallsFY2025$100,000
Toy Lending Library of SdFY2025$99,000
Sd Parkinson FoundationFY2025$79,000
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$383K
Median grantPart XV$226K
Largest grantPart XV$2.0M
Top cause focusNTEEFoundations & Grantmakers (23%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$7.0M
FY2025▲ +39%
Expenses
$8.6M
FY2025▲ +60%
Total assets
$23K
FY2025▼ -99%
Total liabilities
$149
FY2025▼ -69%
Total revenue
$7.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$8.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$23K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$23K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSfs Foundation
EINHdr · item D86-1917173
Principal addressHdr · item CSioux Falls, SD
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MSD
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chairman-Vp-Secretary
$120,000Pt VII · Sec A
President-Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sfs Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$6.2M · 89%
Investment income$787K · 11%
Contributions & grants89%$6.2M
Investment income11%$787K
Total revenueLn 12$7.0M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$8.4M
Operating & administrative2%$168K
Total functional expensesLn 25$8.6M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$23K
Total assetsLn 16$23K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$149
Total net assetsLn 32$23K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $23K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $7.0M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $7.0M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $7.0M · Prior year $5.0M
+39%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $2.0M · FY2025 $7.0M
+36%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $23K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $7.0M · Expenses $8.6M
-23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $23K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $23K · Total assets $23K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Marianne Von Seggern · Reported title CHAIRMAN-VP-SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $120K · Total expenses $8.6M
1%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 39%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$7.0M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$5.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$4.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.