Wasatch Music Alliance EIN 86-1834613 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Wasatch Music Alliance

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A nonprofit based in American Fork, UT. It reported about $77K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $77K in revenue, in expenses, and $77K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Nonprofit
Location
American Fork, UT
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$77KFY2024
Expenses
Net assets
$77K
People
10
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-1834613 Public charity (501(c)(3)) American Fork, UT
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wasatch Music Alliance claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A nonprofit based in American Fork, UT. It reported about $77K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
John Miller · Executive Director · $16K
Money in and out
$77K revenue
Bottom line
11.8mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$77K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$77K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
11.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +27% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+17%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -25% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
87%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +3% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$77K
FY2024▼ -10%
Total revenue
$77K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$77K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWasatch Music Alliance
EINHdr · item D86-1834613
Principal addressHdr · item CAmerican Fork, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$15,675Pt VII · Sec A
Member
$4,800Pt VII · Sec A
$2,400Pt VII · Sec A
$2,400Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman of the Board
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
John Miller$15,675$15,600$15,600$13,000
Kami Furr$4,800$4,800$4,200$2,000
Jeff Carlsen$2,650
Jeanine Cooper$2,400$2,400$2,400$2,000
Melanie Mumme$2,400$2,400$2,400$2,000
Ruth Young$300$500$2,000
Zach McKenzie$1,200$2,000
Randall Brady$1,200$1,200$800

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Wasatch Music Alliance executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$77K
Total revenueLn 12$77K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$77K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $62K · Operating expenses/yr $63K
11.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $67K · Total revenue $77K
87%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $8K · Total revenue $77K
11%
Investment reliance
Investment income $49 · Total revenue $77K
+0.06%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $8K · Total expenses $63K
13%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $77K · Prior year $85K
-10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $77K · Beginning of year $63K
+21%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $77K · Expenses $63K
+17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $77K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $77K · Total assets $77K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John Miller · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $16K · Total expenses $63K
25%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $31K · Total expenses $63K
48%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -10%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Wasatch Music Alliance →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$77K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$85K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$38K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$119K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.