Collab Incorporated EIN 86-1737815

Collab Incorporated

EIN  86-1737815 Public charity (501(c)(3)) New Haven, CT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Collab Incorporated claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowering entrepreneurs, especially women and people of color, with business support to build strong communities.
Leadership
Dawn Leaks · Executive Di · $17K
Money in and out
$154K revenue
Bottom line
0.6mo operating runway

Empowering entrepreneurs, especially women and people of color, with business support to build strong communities. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $154K in revenue, in expenses, and $14K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$154K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$14K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
0.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -88% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-80%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -387% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
52%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -48% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$154K
FY2024▼ -41%
Total revenue
$154K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$14K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $141K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Ocollab is an organization that aims to provide entrepreneurs with impactful, rigorous business support using a compassionate, fundamentally heart-centered approach so that they can build good businesses, create economic power, and shape their communities for themselves and their families.

$141Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCollab Incorporated
EINHdr · item D86-1737815
Principal addressHdr · item CNew Haven, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jcollabnewhaven.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Di
$16,680Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Dawn Leaks’s $17K as Executive Di is at the 49th percentile of top reported officer pay among 167 <$100K community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Collab Incorporated executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$154K
Total revenueLn 12$154K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$19K
Total net assetsLn 32$14K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $15K · Operating expenses/yr $277K
0.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $80K · Total revenue $154K
52%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $72K · Total revenue $154K
46%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $154K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $72K · Total expenses $277K
26%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $154K · Prior year $259K
-41%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $14K · Beginning of year $137K
-90%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $154K · Expenses $277K
-80%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $19K · Total assets $33K
58%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $14K · Total assets $33K
42%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dawn Leaks · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $17K · Total expenses $277K
6%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $225K · Total expenses $277K
81%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -41%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$10K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Collab Incorporated →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$154K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023not on file
FY2022$259K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.