Predator Catchers Incorporated FY2022 filing

Muncie, INUnknown exempt organization EIN 86-1668941Revenue $64K in FY2022

On file with the IRSpredatorcatchers.comP O Box 3796 · Muncie, IN

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more)

What claiming does How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Our mission is to seek out and exploit online child predatores in our commountiy, to bring awareness of this issue to educate,support, and train the community and its children against online child predators

Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Latest return
FY2023
latest Form 990
Fine: the latest return is for FY2023, 3 tax years back; within 3 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
0 of 3
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $4K a year · 8% of revenue · last 3 filings
Concern: a surplus in 0 of the last 3 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 3 filings
Spent on programs
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50%.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
<1 mo
of spending, in cash
Worth a look: 0.6 months of spending in cash; under 1.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $188
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
0
of 3 voting members
Concern: none of 3 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$64K
+180% vs prior year
Spent
$68K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$3K
By yearFY2021–FY2023
Revenue
$64K
FY2022▲ +180%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$23K
FY2022$64K
FY2023$51K
Expenses
$68K
FY2022▲ +169%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$25K
FY2022$68K
FY2023$55K
Net assets
$3K
FY2022
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$0
FY2022$3K
FY2023$0

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2023) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2023.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Who runs it and what they're paid

2 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
VP Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Predator Catchers Incorporated executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Combats online child predators through community education, support, and training.

Questions for Predator Catchers Incorporated

Tap to ask. Predator Catchers Incorporated sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Predator Catchers Incorporated answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

3 programs · $17K · in their own filed words · FY2022
01

Travel expemses

$16Kprogram expense
02

Brought awareness to communities regarding the dangers of online predators

$2Kprogram expense
03

Donations

Pt IX · col B

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$188

By the numbers

The FY2022 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$64K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$64K
Money outPt IX
$68K
Ln 25
Owns and owesPt X
$3K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$3K
Total assetsLn 16$3K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
2
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a3
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$64K
Total revenueLn 12$64K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$3K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$3K
Total assetsLn 16$3K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$3K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14Yes
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY22End FY22
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$5K$3K
Total assetsLn 16$5K$3K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$5K$3K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Legal feesLn 11b$10K
Accounting feesLn 11c$245
Office expensesLn 13$1K
Information technologyLn 14$3K
TravelLn 17$35K
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$18K
Total functional expensesLn 25$68K$0$0$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2023 Latest $51K$55K−$4K$0 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $64K$68K−$4K$3K 990 PDF
FY2021 $23K$25K−$3K$0 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2022 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $63,655 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $22,733$63,655
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $22,733$63,655
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $25,354$68,135
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $25,354$68,135
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year −$2,621−$4,480
Part VI · Governance 0 of 3 board members independent, 3 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body3
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $63,655 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$61,785
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$63,655
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$63,655
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $68,135 across 6 lines filed
IX-11b Legal fees$10,054
IX-11c Accounting fees$245
IX-13 Office expenses$1,396
IX-14 Information technology$3,331
IX-17 Travel$34,650
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)$18,459
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$68,135
Part X · Balance sheet $3,334 assets, 7 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $4,548$3,334
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $4,548$3,334
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $0$0
X-28 Net assets with donor restrictionsStart of year $4,548$3,334
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $4,548$3,334
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $4,548$3,334
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $3,334 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$63,655
XI-2 Total expenses$68,135
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$4,480
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$4,548
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$3,334

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2022 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.