One by One Project EIN 86-1588274 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

One by One Project FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Newton Center, MA. It reported about $178K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $178K in revenue, $180K in expenses, and $40K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
Newton Center, MA
Website
www.theonebyoneproject.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2022)
Revenue
$178KFY2022
Expenses
$180K
Net assets
$40K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-1588274 Private foundation / grantmaker Newton Center, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until One by One Project claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Newton Center, MA. It reported about $178K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$178K revenue, $180K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$178K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$180K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$40K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$2K
Total assets
40K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
168K
in FY2022
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
426%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $280K · 2025–2025
Rosies PlaceFY2025$51,498
Newton Helping NeighborsFY2025$36,429
Big Brothers and Big SistersFY2025$32,308
Beyond Bond FundFY2025$28,736
Center for Violence Prevention and RecoveryFY2025$11,560
Epiphany SchoolFY2025$10,749
HopewellFY2025$10,265
Nurtury Early EducationFY2025$7,670
AlrayFY2025$7,371
Bagly INCMA · FY2025$6,314
Massachusetts General Hospital RevereFY2025$4,617
Steps to SuccessFY2025$3,187
Family Promise North ShoreFY2025$3,136
Hyde Square Task Force INCMA · FY2025$2,962
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV10
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$51K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$178K
FY2022▲ +29%
Expenses
$180K
FY2022▲ +87%
Total assets
$40K
FY2022▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$178K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$180K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$40K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$40K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COne by One Project
EINHdr · item D86-1588274
Principal addressHdr · item CNewton Center, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.theonebyoneproject.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P60)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See One by One Project executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$176K · 99%
Other revenue$3K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$176K
Other revenue1%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$178K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$168K
Operating & administrative7%$12K
Total functional expensesLn 25$180K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$35K
Total assetsLn 16$40K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$40K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $40K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $178K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $178K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $178K · Prior year $138K
+29%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $40K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $178K · Expenses $180K
-1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $40K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $40K · Total assets $40K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $180K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 29%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$562K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$226K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$209K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$178K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$138K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.