Doc Smith Legacy Foundation EIN 86-1444256

Doc Smith Legacy Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps students and communities find jobs and scholarships. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $84K in revenue, in expenses, and $190K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Sacramento, CA
Website
hccs.hccts.org/apps/pages/dslf
Filings
2 on file (2022–2023)
Revenue
$84KFY2023
Expenses
Net assets
$190K
People
5
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-1444256 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Sacramento, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Doc Smith Legacy Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Helps students and communities find jobs and scholarships.
Leadership
Mike Reid · Board President
Money in and out
$84K revenue
Bottom line
29.4mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$84K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$190K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
29.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +99% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+7%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -77% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
119%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +18% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$84K
FY2023▼ -61%
Total revenue
$84K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$190K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $104K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Hardship grants to students.

$91Kprogram expense
02

Career fairon september 29, 2022 and june 22, 2023, the highlands alumni association and HCCTS center for workforce solutions hosted the "let's talk careers" job fair. We had 15 employers present and saw over 300 alumni and students. This supports our foundation's mission of finding career opportunities for graduates and current students.

$13Kprogram expense
03

Alumni trunk or treaton october 26, 2022, the alumni association hosted its first-ever trunk or treat event at our grand ave campus. We were able to connect with over 100 of our alumni and their children in sponsoring an event whose focus was to reconnect former students to alumni services.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDoc Smith Legacy Foundation
EINHdr · item D86-1444256
Principal addressHdr · item CSacramento, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jhccs.hccts.org/apps/pages/dslf
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Doc Smith Legacy Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$84K
Total revenueLn 12$84K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$190K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $190K · Operating expenses/yr $78K
29.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $100K · Total revenue $84K
119%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $84K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $84K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $78K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $84K · Prior year $217K
-61%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $190K · Beginning of year $184K
+3%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $84K · Expenses $78K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $190K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $190K · Total assets $190K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mike Reid · Reported title BOARD PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $78K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $78K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -61%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 2 grants · $79K · 2022–2022
Unitemized GrantFY2022$62,167

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Doc Smith Legacy Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023$217K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$125K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.