Flowers for Dreams Foundation EIN 85-4112741

Flowers for Dreams Foundation

EIN  85-4112741 Private foundation / grantmaker Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Flowers for Dreams Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $215K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Steven Dyme · President
Money in and out
$215K revenue, $238K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $215K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $215K in revenue, $238K in expenses, and $16K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$215K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$238K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$16K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$24K
Total assets
65K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
191K
in FY2025
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
295%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $191K · 2025–2025
Midwest Bond FuneFY2025$25,000
Hope for the DayIL · FY2025$18,708
Coalition to Save Our Mental Health CentersFY2025$18,708
Centro SanarIL · FY2025$16,692
The Night MinistryFY2025$13,053
Growing HomeFY2025$12,324
Gardeneers DBA Chicago Growth FoodFY2025$12,324
Global Gardens ChicagoFY2025$12,324
Teens Growing GreensFY2025$9,550
Grand Ave ClubFY2025$7,951
Keep Growing DetroitMI · FY2025$6,472
Got Grief HouseMI · FY2025$6,411
Illinois Coalition for Immigrant & Refugee RightsFY2025$5,400
Micellaneous Organized CharitiesFY2025$5,285
Covenant House Illinois INCIL · FY2025$3,852
Illinois Coalition for Immigrant & Refugee RightsFY2025$2,500
Organized Communitiew Against DeportationFY2025$2,500
Freedom HouseFY2025$2,230
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$25K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$215K
FY2025▼ -13%
Expenses
$238K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$65K
FY2025▼ -23%
Total liabilities
$48K
FY2025▲ +10%
Total revenue
$215K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$238K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$16K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$65K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFlowers for Dreams Foundation
EINHdr · item D85-4112741
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Flowers for Dreams Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$215K
Total revenueLn 12$215K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$191K
Operating & administrative20%$47K
Total functional expensesLn 25$238K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$29K
Total assetsLn 16$65K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$48K
Total net assetsLn 32$16K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $65K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $215K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $215K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $215K · Prior year $247K
-13%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $16K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $215K · Expenses $238K
-11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $65K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $16K · Total assets $65K
25%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Steven Dyme · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $238K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -13%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$215K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$247K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$269K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$246K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$239K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.