Swanson Cares EIN 85-3434800

Swanson Cares

EIN  85-3434800 Private foundation / grantmaker Fargo, ND
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Swanson Cares claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Fargo, ND. It reported about $63K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Jim Hamel · President
Money in and out
$63K revenue, $71K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Fargo, ND. It reported about $63K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $63K in revenue, $71K in expenses, and $22K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$63K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$71K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$22K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$8K
Total assets
22K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
37K
in FY2024
Grants made
28grants
total in period
Payout rate
171%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 28 grants · $37K · 2024–2024
SanfordFY2024$3,500
Tnt Kids FitnessFY2024$3,000
Learn 'n Move ChildcareFY2024$2,000
Jasmin Childcare & Pre-SchoolFY2024$2,000
Veteran's Honor FlightFY2024$1,500
Fraser LtdFY2024$1,500
Friends of the Children FmFY2024$1,500
Landon's LightFY2024$1,500
Community Partnership Resource CenterFY2024$1,500
Ronald McDonald House CharitiesFY2024$1,500
Nd Shrine Bowl GamesFY2024$1,500
HeroFY2024$1,500
Great Plains Food BankND · FY2024$1,000
Catholic Charities of the DioceseFY2024$1,000
See all 28 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$4K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (18%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$63K
FY2024▲ +40%
Expenses
$71K
FY2024▲ +15%
Total assets
$22K
FY2024▼ -28%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$63K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$71K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$22K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$22K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSwanson Cares
EINHdr · item D85-3434800
Principal addressHdr · item CFargo, ND
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MND
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Swanson Cares executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$36K · 56%
Other revenue$28K · 44%
Contributions & grants56%$36K
Other revenue44%$28K
Total revenueLn 12$63K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.52 Operating & administrative $0.48
Grants & contributions paid52%$37K
Operating & administrative48%$34K
Total functional expensesLn 25$71K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$18K
Total assetsLn 16$22K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$22K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $22K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $63K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $63K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $63K · Prior year $45K
+40%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $22K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $63K · Expenses $71K
-13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $22K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $22K · Total assets $22K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jim Hamel · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $71K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 40%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$63K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$45K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$39K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$71K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.