First Gen Empower EIN 85-3278252 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

First Gen Empower

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Strengthens institutions to better support first-generation and low-income students. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $305K in revenue, $131K in expenses, and $205K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Hayward, CA
Website
www.firstgenempower.org
Filings
2 on file (2023–2024)
Revenue
$305KFY2024
Expenses
$131K
Net assets
$205K
People
1
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-3278252 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Hayward, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until First Gen Empower claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Strengthens institutions to better support first-generation and low-income students.
Leadership
Kamaljot Gill · Board of Directors
Money in and out
$305K revenue, $131K expenses
Bottom line
18.7mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$305K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$131K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$205K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $173K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.84 Management & general $0.10
Operating runway
18.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +76% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+57%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +24% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
85%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +20% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$305K
FY2024▲ +361%
Total revenue
$305K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$131K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$205K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$173K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$205K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B84%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 31
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 41

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFirst Gen Empower
EINHdr · item D85-3278252
Principal addressHdr · item CHayward, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.firstgenempower.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B19)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a1
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b1
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Edulight INC’s $22K as Training Contractor is at the 16th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See First Gen Empower executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $110K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

FGE offers trainings designed to support high school college and non-profit staff on effectively supporting FGLI students. These trainings cover federal state and campus policies and effective strategies for working with FGLI students.

$52Kprogram expense
02

FGE launched the CA Dream Act Application CADAA Navigator Program in partnership with the Southern California College Access Network SoCal CAN. Throughout the summer we provided free virtual programming to support students and practitioners in completing the CA Dream Act Application CADAA with the goal of addressing the decline in…

$50Kprogram expense
03

We provided scholarships to students to help them get set up for success on th eir college journey

$8Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$260K · 85%
Program service revenue$45K · 15%
Contributions & grants85%$260K
Program service revenue15%$45K
Total revenueLn 12$305K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.84 Management & general $0.10
Program services84%$110K
Management & general10%$13K
Total functional expensesLn 25$131K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$205K
Total assetsLn 16$205K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$205K
Months of cash on handcomputed18.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $205K · Operating expenses/yr $131K
18.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $110K · Total expenses $131K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $13K · Total expenses $131K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $131K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $260K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $260K · Total revenue $305K
85%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $305K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $45K · Total revenue $305K
15%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $305K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $45K · Total expenses $131K
34%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $305K · Prior year $66K
+361%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $205K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $305K · Expenses $131K
+57%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $205K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $205K · Total assets $205K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $205K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kamaljot Gill · Reported title Board of Directors · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $131K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $32K · Total expenses $131K
24%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 84%
Overhead ratio 10%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 361%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Ecmc FoundationFY2024$100K
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$250K
Grants paid · 2 grants · $8K · 2024–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$7,000
Unitemized GrantFY2024$700

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like First Gen Empower →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$305K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$66K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.