Connect Community INC EIN 85-2974889 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Connect Community INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowers rural individuals and families to achieve self-sufficiency and find belonging. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $175K in revenue, $129K in expenses, and $224K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Lumberton, NC
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$175KFY2025
Expenses
$129K
Net assets
$224K
People
6
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-2974889 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Lumberton, NC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Connect Community INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers rural individuals and families to achieve self-sufficiency and find belonging.
Leadership
Kewanda Merritt · Executive Director · $64K
Money in and out
$175K revenue, $129K expenses
Bottom line
20.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$175K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$129K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$224K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $46K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.96
Operating runway
20.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +8% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+26%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +203% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants+0.02% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$175K
FY2025▲ +42%
Expenses
$129K
FY2025▲ +62%
Total assets
$224K
FY2025▼ -41%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$175K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$129K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$224K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$46K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$224K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B96%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $28K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Provided a weekly girls self-development program for 36 6th-8th grade girls.

$14Kprogram expense
02

Support group for families lead by licensed mental health counselors. Served 20.

$13Kprogram expense
03

Provided an Anti-Vape Workshop for 18 6th-8th grade students.

$412program expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CConnect Community INC
EINHdr · item D85-2974889
Principal addressHdr · item CLumberton, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$64,050Pt VII · Sec A
Connect Girls Coordinator
$4,348Pt VII · Sec A
Chair Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Program Planning Chair Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kewanda Merritt’s $64K as Executive Director is at the 54th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Kewanda Merritt$64,050$61,200$56,700$21,000
Dmya Striblin$18,736
Tyra Jerald$4,248$5,376
Espino Yamileth$4,800
Laila Watson$4,348

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Connect Community INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$175K
Total revenueLn 12$175K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.96
Program services96%$124K
Total functional expensesLn 25$129K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$224K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$224K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $221K · Operating expenses/yr $129K
20.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $175K · Total revenue $175K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $175K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $175K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $129K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $175K · Prior year $123K
+42%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $224K · Beginning of year $178K
+26%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $175K · Expenses $129K
+26%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $224K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $224K · Total assets $224K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kewanda Merritt · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $64K · Total expenses $129K
50%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $68K · Total expenses $129K
53%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 96%
Revenue growth 42%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2022
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$71K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Connect Community INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$175K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$123K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$185K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$213K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.