Paradigm for Parity INC

New York, NY · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Since 2020 · Human Services

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$1.0M
-4% vs prior year
Spent
$1.1M
To programs
70%
Net assets
$118K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$1.0M
FY2025▼ -4%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$873K
FY2022$952K
FY2023$1.1M
FY2024$1.1M
FY2025$1.0M
Expenses
$1.1M
FY2025▼ -23%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$658K
FY2022$1.1M
FY2023$1.2M
FY2024$1.5M
FY2025$1.1M
Net assets
$118K
FY2025▼ -42%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$719K
FY2022$545K
FY2023$437K
FY2024$204K
FY2025$118K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CParadigm for Parity INC
EINHdr · item D85-2840852
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2021
Year of formationHdr · item L2020
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
WebsiteHdr · item Jparadigm4parity.org

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.70 Management & general $0.25 Fundraising $0.05
Program services70%$795K
Management & general25%$283K
Fundraising5%$55K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.1M

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
-8%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +76% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+5%
avg. annual growth over 5 years
Donor-funded
86%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +6% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$164K
FY2025▼ -44%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$742K
FY2022$700K
FY2023$606K
FY2024$294K
FY2025$164K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -49%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$24K
FY2022$155K
FY2023$169K
FY2024$90K
FY2025$46K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$87K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$164K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B70%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 411

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$164K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$118K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$899K · 86%
Other revenue$149K · 14%
Contributions & grants86%$899K
Other revenue14%$149K
Total revenueLn 12$1.0M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $1.1M
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $92K · Total expenses $118K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $25K · Total expenses $118K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $500 · Total expenses $118K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $102K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $942K
$0.11 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $899K · Total revenue $1.0M
86%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.0M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $1.0M
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.0M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.0M · Prior year $1.1M
-4%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $873K · FY2025 $1.0M
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $118K · Beginning of year $204K
-42%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.0M · Expenses $1.1M
-8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $46K · Total assets $164K
28%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $118K · Total assets $164K
72%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $164K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sandra Quince · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $5K · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 70%——
Overhead ratio 25%——
Fundraising cost ratio 6%——
Revenue growth -4%——
Legal fee ratio 0.3%——
Accounting fee ratio 4%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Nadnine Bullock-Pottinga’s $150K as CEO is at the 73rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 3869 $1–10M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Paradigm for Parity INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 11Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 11Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Helps companies change culture to advance women equally.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Paradigm for Parity INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $92K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

To accelerate the pace of gender equity in senior leadership roles, including corporate boards, the coalition created the paradigm for parity 5-POINT plan. Based on extensive research and best practices, this roadmap is the first set of specific actions that, when concurrently implemented, will catalyze change and enable companies to…

$92Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$100K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $69K · 2025–2025
Nextup INCMD · FY2025$68,841

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $1.0M$1.1M-4% 990 PDF
FY2024 $1.1M$1.5M-4% 990 PDF
FY2023 $1.1M$1.2M+18% 990 PDF
FY2022 $952K$1.1M+9% 990 PDF
FY2021 $873K$658K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Paradigm for Parity INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.