Asa Housing EIN 85-2756987

Asa Housing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowers and educates underserved individuals to improve their lives. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $42K in revenue, $23K in expenses, and $176K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Housing
Location
Dearborn Hts, MI
Filings
3 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$42KFY2024
Expenses
$23K
Net assets
$176K
People
3
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-2756987 Private foundation / grantmaker Dearborn Hts, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Asa Housing claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Empowers and educates underserved individuals to improve their lives.
Leadership
Ammar Ali · President
Money in and out
$42K revenue, $23K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$42K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$23K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$176K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $19K
Total assets
176K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
5K
in FY2024
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $5K · 2024–2024
Wayne MetroFY2024$5,150

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$5K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$42K
FY2024▼ -76%
Expenses
$23K
FY2024▼ -78%
Total assets
$176K
FY2024▼ -45%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Total revenue
$42K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$23K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$176K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$176K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $105K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

To help and educate underserved individuals by providing help and sustenance to ultimately improve their quality of life; to offer rental for low to moderate income residents and to offer loans to residents who cannot qualify for loans with traditional banks.

$105Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAsa Housing
EINHdr · item D85-2756987
Principal addressHdr · item CDearborn Hts, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHousing (L40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Asa Housing executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$26K · 62%
Other revenue$16K · 38%
Contributions & grants62%$26K
Other revenue38%$16K
Total revenueLn 12$42K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.23 Operating & administrative $0.77
Grants & contributions paid23%$5K
Operating & administrative77%$18K
Total functional expensesLn 25$23K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$19K
Total assetsLn 16$176K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$176K
Months of cash on handcomputed10.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $176K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $42K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $42K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $42K · Prior year $177K
-76%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $123K · FY2024 $42K
-24%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $176K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $42K · Expenses $23K
+46%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $176K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $176K · Total assets $176K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $23K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -76%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$42K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$177K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021not on file
FY2020$123K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.