Path Partnerships EIN 85-1911943

Path Partnerships FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Funds and supports charitable and educational initiatives, shares research, and fosters collaborations statewide. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $911K in revenue, $275K in expenses, and $3.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Nonprofit
Location
Warrenton, VA
Filings
5 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$911KFY2021
Expenses
$275K
Net assets
$3.6M
People
9
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-1911943 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Warrenton, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Path Partnerships claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Funds and supports charitable and educational initiatives, shares research, and fosters collaborations statewide.
Leadership
Christine M Connolly · President
Money in and out
$911K revenue, $275K expenses
Bottom line
116.7mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$911K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$275K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $636K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.99 Management & general $0.18
Operating runway
116.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+70%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
288%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$911K
FY2021
Expenses
$275K
FY2021
Total assets
$3.7M
FY2021
Total liabilities
$87K
FY2021
Total revenue
$911K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$275K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$636K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$3.7M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B99%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 44
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $282K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Virginia funders network (VFN)- a newly formed statewide membership program of more than 100 philanthropic organizations working to improve the quality of life in the commonwealth. VFN enhances the effectiveness of our members' work through networking, collaboration, learning and leverage.

$272Kprogram expense
02

Virginia's Funder Network (vfn)

The corporation will operate as a program designed to engage individuals, corporations, and philanthropic funders in virginia as dues-paying members. Members will be focused on accomplishing a shared vision to enhance the effectiveness of charitable and educational philanthropic initiatives in virginia through networking, collaboration…

$11Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPath Partnerships
EINHdr · item D85-1911943
Principal addressHdr · item CWarrenton, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a4
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b4
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vfn Chief Exec Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Path Partnerships executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$2.6M · 288%
Investment income$7K · 1%
Contributions & grants288%$2.6M
Investment income1%$7K
Total revenueLn 12$911K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.99 Management & general $0.18
Program services99%$272K
Management & general18%$48K
Total functional expensesLn 25$275K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$314K
Total assetsLn 16$3.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$87K
Total net assetsLn 32$3.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed13.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $2.7M · Operating expenses/yr $275K
116.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $11K · Total expenses $59K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $48K · Total expenses $59K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $59K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $2.6M
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $2.6M · Total revenue $911K
288%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $911K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $911K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $7K · Total revenue $911K
+0.7%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $275K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $911K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $911K · Expenses $275K
+70%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.6M · Total assets $3.7M
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $2.4M · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $3.7M
64%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christine M Connolly · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $275K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $106K · Total expenses $275K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 99%
Overhead ratio 18%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 8%
Accounting fee ratio 10%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
See all 7 funders →
Grants paid · 7 grants · $445K · 2022–2024
Cardinal Productions INCVA · FY2024$50,000
Cardinal Productions INCVA · FY2023$50,000
Cardinal Productions INCVA · FY2022$50,000

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Path Partnerships →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$730K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$297K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$911K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.