Open Usage Commons Foundation EIN 85-1802866 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Open Usage Commons Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Shields open source projects from identity theft and misuse. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $0 in revenue, $144K in expenses, and $667K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2020
Type
Unknown exempt organization · Nonprofit
Location
Bainbridge Island, WA
Website
openusage.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$0FY2022
Expenses
$144K
Net assets
$667K
People
8
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-1802866 Unknown exempt organization Bainbridge Island, WA Founded 2020
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Open Usage Commons Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Shields open source projects from identity theft and misuse.
Leadership
Money in and out
$0 revenue, $144K expenses
Reported financial activity · FY2022
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$144K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$667K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$144K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue
$0
FY2022▼ -100%
Expenses
$144K
FY2022▲ +79%
Total assets
$667K
FY2022▼ -18%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022▼ -100%
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$144K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$667K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$144K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$667K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COpen Usage Commons Foundation
EINHdr · item D85-1802866
Principal addressHdr · item CBainbridge Island, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jopenusage.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2020
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Legal Commit
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Legal Commit
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Open Usage Commons Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Open usage commons foundation was formed to help open source projects protect their identity through programs that support and sustain the philosophy of the open source definition beyond copyright, such as trademark management and usage guidelines.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$651K
Total assetsLn 16$667K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$667K
Months of cash on handcomputed54.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $651K · Operating expenses/yr $144K
54.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $144K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $144K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $144K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $0
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $0
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $144K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $400K
-100%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $667K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $144K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $667K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $667K · Total assets $667K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $667K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christopher J Dibona · Reported title CHAIR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $144K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $144K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth -100%
Legal fee ratio 6%
Accounting fee ratio 0.9%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 1 grant · $16K · 2023–2023

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$132K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$444K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$400K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$500K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.