Praw Foundation EIN 85-1738541

Praw Foundation

EIN  85-1738541 Private foundation / grantmaker Boca Raton, FL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Praw Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Boca Raton, FL. It reported about $271K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Leanne Praw · Chief Executive Officer
Money in and out
$271K revenue, $128K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Boca Raton, FL. It reported about $271K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $271K in revenue, $128K in expenses, and $604K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$271K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$128K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$604K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $143K
Total assets
604K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
85K
in FY2024
Grants made
46grants
total in period
Payout rate
14%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 46 grants · $85K · 2024–2024
Adas TorahCA · FY2024$20,100
Kollel Merkaz HatorahFY2024$5,000
Chai Lifeline INCNY · FY2024$5,000
Mikveh Society of LaFY2024$4,500
Haor HamafutzFY2024$4,000
Aish HatorahFL · FY2024$4,000
Yad Menachem INCNY · FY2024$3,600
Mesivta Birkas YitzchokFY2024$3,600
Zaka Tel Aviv INCNY · FY2024$2,500
Yeshiva Rav IsaacsohnFY2024$2,500
Cong Torah Va ChesedFY2024$2,050
Zichron Tzvi ElimelechNY · FY2024$2,000
Tomchei ShabbosFY2024$1,939
Yeshiva Mir YerushalayimFY2024$1,800
Yeshiva Keren OrahNY · FY2024$1,500
Teachers on FireCA · FY2024$1,500
See all 46 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV19
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$20K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (15%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$271K
FY2024▲ +46%
Expenses
$128K
FY2024▲ +22%
Total assets
$604K
FY2024▲ +104%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$271K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$128K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$604K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$604K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPraw Foundation
EINHdr · item D85-1738541
Principal addressHdr · item CBoca Raton, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chief Executive Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Financial Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Praw Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$200K · 74%
Investment income$71K · 26%
Contributions & grants74%$200K
Investment income26%$71K
Total revenueLn 12$271K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.66 Operating & administrative $0.34
Grants & contributions paid66%$85K
Operating & administrative34%$43K
Total functional expensesLn 25$128K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$49K
Total assetsLn 16$604K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$604K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $604K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $271K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $271K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $271K · Prior year $186K
+46%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $235K · FY2024 $271K
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $604K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $271K · Expenses $128K
+53%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $604K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $604K · Total assets $604K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Leanne Praw · Reported title CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $128K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 46%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$271K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$186K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$107K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$235K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.