Birch INC EIN 85-1556021 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Birch INC FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Parker, CO. It reported about $54K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $54K in revenue, $14K in expenses, and $44K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Arts & Culture
Location
Parker, CO
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$54KFY2021
Expenses
$14K
Net assets
$44K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-1556021 Private foundation / grantmaker Parker, CO
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Birch INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Parker, CO. It reported about $54K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$54K revenue, $14K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$54K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$14K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$44K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $40K
Total assets
44K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
2grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 2 grants · $14K · 2024–2024
Unc Endowment FundFY2024$8,000
Step DenverCO · FY2024$5,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$8K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$54K
FY2021▲ +635%
Expenses
$14K
FY2021▲ +259%
Total assets
$44K
FY2021▲ ×12
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$54K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$14K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$44K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$44K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBirch INC
EINHdr · item D85-1556021
Principal addressHdr · item CParker, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Birch INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$52K · 96%
Contributions & grants$2K · 4%
Other revenue96%$52K
Contributions & grants4%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$54K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$14K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$44K
Total assetsLn 16$44K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$44K
Months of cash on handcomputed38.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $44K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $54K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $54K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $54K · Prior year $7K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $44K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $54K · Expenses $14K
+75%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $44K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $44K · Total assets $44K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $14K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 635%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$37K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$29K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$54K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$7K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.