3333 Washington INC FY2020 filing

Not tax-deductible

Saint Louis, MOMutual-benefit / member-servingArts & Culture EIN 85-1392710Revenue $1.3M in FY2020

On file with the IRS3224 Locust St Ste 401, 63103-1222 · Saint Louis, MOTax-exempt since Dec 2020

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more)

What claiming does How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

The sole purpose of the corporation is to own, operate, and hold real estate for the kranzberg arts foundation, under sec. 501c2 of internal revenue code.

Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Tax-deductible gifts
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
Worth a look: the IRS does not list gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $400K a year · 68% of revenue · last 5 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 2 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
107 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 107.2 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $1.2M
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$1.6M
56% of total assets
Fine: liabilities are 56% of assets; 50% to 65%.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
0
of 3 voting members
Concern: none of 3 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$1.3M
Spent
$70K
Net assets
$1.3M
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.3M
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$1.3M
FY2021$1.3M
FY2022$99K
FY2023$109K
FY2024$104K
Expenses
$70K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$70K
FY2021$188K
FY2022$222K
FY2023$222K
FY2024$220K
Net assets
$1.3M
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$1.3M
FY2021$2.4M
FY2022$2.2M
FY2023$2.1M
FY2024$2.0M

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

990 PDF Claim
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in Dec 2020.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Who runs it and what they're paid

5 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See 3333 Washington INC executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2Yes
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Owns and operates real estate for the Kranzberg Arts Foundation.

Questions for 3333 Washington INC

Tap to ask. 3333 Washington INC sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. 3333 Washington INC answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

1 program · in their own filed words · FY2020
01

The corporation holds property for the kranzberg arts foundation whose purpose is to promote the development of artists and to enrich the cultural experience of the general public in ST. Louis, missouri area through the arts.

Pt IX · col B

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2021
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$1.2M

By the numbers

The FY2020 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$1.3M
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$1.3M
Money outPt IX
$70K
Ln 25
Owns and owesPt X
$1.3M
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$623K
Total assetsLn 16$2.9M
LiabilitiesLn 26$1.6M
PeoplePt VI, VII
5
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a3
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$1.3M
Noncash giftsLn 1g$1.3M
Total revenueLn 12$1.3M
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$623K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$623K
Land, buildings, equipmentLn 10c$2.2M
Total assetsLn 16$2.9M
LiabilitiesLn 26$1.6M
Net assetsLn 32$1.3M
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 60
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY20End FY20
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$623K
Land, buildings, equipmentLn 10c$0$2.2M
Total assetsLn 16$0$2.9M
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$1.6M
Net assetsLn 32$0$1.3M
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Legal feesLn 11b$10K
Accounting feesLn 11c$2K
Office expensesLn 13$9
InterestLn 20$42K
Depreciation, depletion and amortizationLn 22$16K
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$221
Total functional expensesLn 25$70K

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 Latest $104K$220K−$115K$2.0M 990 PDF
FY2023 $109K$222K−$113K$2.1M 990 PDF
FY2022 $99K$222K−$123K$2.2M 990 PDF
FY2021 $1.3M$188K$1.1M$2.4M 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $1.3M$70K$1.3M$1.3M 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support M · Noncash O · Explanations
See the full FY2020 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $1,343,289 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$1,343,289
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$1,343,289
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$69,667
I-18 Total expenses$69,667
I-19 Revenue less expenses$1,273,622
Part VI · Governance 0 of 3 board members independent, 5 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body3
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsYes
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $1,343,289 across 4 lines filed
VIII-1d Related organizations$1,343,289
VIII-1g Noncash contributions (included above)$1,343,289
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$1,343,289
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$1,343,289
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $69,667 across 6 lines filed
IX-11b Legal fees$10,070
IX-11c Accounting fees$1,850
IX-13 Office expenses$9
IX-20 Interest$41,882
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortization$15,635
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)$221
IX-25 Total functional expenses$69,667
Part X · Balance sheet $2,915,572 assets, 8 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearing$622,596
X-10c Land, buildings and equipment, netStart of year $0$2,245,081
X-14 Intangible assets$47,895
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $0$2,915,572
X-25 Other liabilitiesStart of year $0$11,950
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$1,641,950
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $0$1,273,622
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $0$2,915,572
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $1,273,622 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$1,343,289
XI-2 Total expenses$69,667
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$1,273,622
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$1,273,622

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2020 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.