Rld Foundation EIN 85-1318462

Rld Foundation

EIN  85-1318462 Private foundation / grantmaker Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Rld Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $113K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Yael Shiner · President
Money in and out
$113K revenue, $122K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $113K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $113K in revenue, $122K in expenses, and $51K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$113K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$122K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$51K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$9K
Total assets
51K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
122K
in FY2025
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
237%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $122K · 2025–2025
Pef Israel EndowmentFY2025$45,000
Various Qualified CharitiesFY2025$12,928
West Side SephardicFY2025$11,613
Friends of the IdfFY2025$10,180
Just One ChesedFY2025$9,300
Lake Shore Drive SynagogueFY2025$7,132
ChabadFY2025$4,850
Lincoln Square SynagogueFY2025$4,200
Congregation KinsFY2025$2,813
Reut USAFY2025$2,160
Uja Federation of New YorkFY2025$1,800
The ArkFY2025$1,410
Chicago Mitzvah CampaignFY2025$1,382
The Frisch SchoolFY2025$1,180
Manhattan Day SchoolFY2025$1,180
American Freinds Kupat Ha'irFY2025$1,026
Maot ChitimFY2025$1,000
Moise Safra CenterFY2025$1,000
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$45K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$113K
FY2025▲ +6%
Expenses
$122K
FY2025▲ +14%
Total assets
$51K
FY2025▼ -15%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$113K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$122K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$51K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$51K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRld Foundation
EINHdr · item D85-1318462
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Rld Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$108K · 96%
Investment income$5K · 4%
Contributions & grants96%$108K
Investment income4%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$113K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$122K
Operating & administrative$57
Total functional expensesLn 25$122K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$51K
Total assetsLn 16$51K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$51K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $51K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $113K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $113K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $113K · Prior year $106K
+6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $51K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $113K · Expenses $122K
-8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $51K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $51K · Total assets $51K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Yael Shiner · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $122K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$113K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$106K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$155K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.