Improving Renal Outcomes Collaborative EIN 85-0840241 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Improving Renal Outcomes Collaborative FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Supports kidney transplant patients and families to improve health, longevity, and quality of life. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $973K in revenue, $1.1M in expenses, and $89K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Diseases & Disorders
Location
Cincinnati, OH
Website
www.irocnow.org
Filings
3 on file (2022–2024)
Revenue
$973KFY2024
Expenses
$1.1M
Net assets
$89K
People
7
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-0840241 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Cincinnati, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Improving Renal Outcomes Collaborative claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports kidney transplant patients and families to improve health, longevity, and quality of life.
Leadership
Derek Streat · Chair
Money in and out
$973K revenue, $1.1M expenses
Bottom line
1.9mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$973K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$89K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$81K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.49
Operating runway
1.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-8%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
17%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$973K
FY2024▲ +20%
Expenses
$1.1M
FY2024▲ +14%
Total assets
$89K
FY2024▼ -52%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$973K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$89K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$81K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$89K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B49%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $518K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Partnering with patients with kidney disease and their caregivers to achieve health, longevity, and quality of life equivalent to the general population.

$518Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CImproving Renal Outcomes Collaborative
EINHdr · item D85-0840241
Principal addressHdr · item CCincinnati, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.irocnow.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFDiseases & Disorders (G44)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b5
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Principal Investigator
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Improving Renal Outcomes Collaborative executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$469K · 48%
Program service revenue$336K · 35%
Contributions & grants$168K · 17%
Other revenue48%$469K
Program service revenue35%$336K
Contributions & grants17%$168K
Total revenueLn 12$973K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.49
Program services49%$518K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.1M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$169K
Total assetsLn 16$89K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$89K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $169K · Operating expenses/yr $1.1M
1.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $518K · Total expenses $518K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $518K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $518K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $488K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $168K · Total revenue $973K
17%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $973K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $336K · Total revenue $973K
35%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $973K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $336K · Total expenses $1.1M
32%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $973K · Prior year $808K
+20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $89K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $973K · Expenses $1.1M
-8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $89K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $89K · Total assets $89K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $89K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Derek Streat · Reported title CHAIR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 49%
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 20%
Legal fee ratio 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$7K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Improving Renal Outcomes Collaborative →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$852K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$973K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023not on file
FY2022$808K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.