Giant Helping Hands INC FY2020 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $300 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Provides financial assistance to associates of Giant who are faced with extraordinary financial hardships.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
100¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $22K a year · 36% of revenue · last 6 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 3 of the last 6 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
Spent on programs
100%
of spending
Looks good: 100% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
137 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 137.3 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
2
of 2 voting members
Looks good: 2 of 2 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$258K
Spent
$21K
To programs
100%
Net assets
$238K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$258K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$258K
FY2021$11K
FY2022$8K
FY2023$13K
FY2024$41K
FY2025$34K
Expenses
$21K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$21K
FY2021$37K
FY2022$36K
FY2023$70K
FY2024$36K
FY2025$34K
Net assets
$238K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$238K
FY2021$211K
FY2022$183K
FY2023$126K
FY2024$132K
FY2025$132K

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

990 PDF Claim
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2025. IRS ruling in May 2020.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

100 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 100% · $21K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

3 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Giant Helping Hands INC executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2Yes
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Helps Giant associates facing hardship with financial aid.

Questions for Giant Helping Hands INC

Tap to ask. Giant Helping Hands INC sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Giant Helping Hands INC answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $21K · in their own filed words · FY2020
01

Provided financial assistance to associates in need.

$21Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 6 grants · $194K · 2020–2025
Unitemized GrantFY2025$24,000
Unitemized GrantFY2024$27,600
Unitemized GrantFY2023$61,939
Unitemized GrantFY2022$29,225
Unitemized GrantFY2021$30,507
Unitemized GrantFY2020$20,600

By the numbers

The FY2020 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$258K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$258K
Money outPt IX
$21K
Ln 25
Programscol B$21K
Owns and owesPt X
$238K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$236K
Total assetsLn 16$238K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
3
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a2
IndependentVI 1b2
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$258K
Total revenueLn 12$258K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$236K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$236K
Total assetsLn 16$238K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$238K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 66
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13Yes
Records policyVI 14Yes
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY20End FY20
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$236K
Total assetsLn 16$0$238K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$0$238K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants to domestic individualsLn 2$21K$21K
Total functional expensesLn 25$21K$21K$0$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2025 LatestFiled with the IRS Jul 23, 2026 $34K$34K$118$132K 990 PDF
FY2024Filed with the IRS Sep 24, 2025 $41K$36K$5K$132K 990 PDF
FY2023Filed with the IRS Oct 31, 2024 $13K$70K−$57K$126K 990 PDF
FY2022Filed with the IRS Oct 30, 2023 $8K$36K−$28K$183K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS Oct 13, 2022 $11K$37K−$27K$211K 990 PDF
FY2020 ViewingFiled with the IRS Oct 5, 2021 $258K$21K$238K$238K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2020 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $258,454 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$258,454
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$258,454
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$20,600
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$0
I-18 Total expenses$20,600
I-19 Revenue less expenses$237,854
Part VI · Governance 2 of 2 board members independent, 2 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body2
VI-1b Independent voting members2
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsYes
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyYes
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $258,454 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$258,454
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$258,454
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$258,454
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $20,600 across 1 line filed
IX-2 Grants to domestic individualsPrograms $20,600$20,600
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $20,600 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$20,600
Part X · Balance sheet $237,854 assets, 6 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearing$235,709
X-4 Accounts receivable$2,145
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $0$237,854
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $0$237,854
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $0$237,854
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $237,854 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$258,454
XI-2 Total expenses$20,600
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$237,854
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$237,854

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2020 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.