Banner Foundation EIN 85-0446587

Banner Foundation

EIN  85-0446587 Private foundation / grantmaker Los Ranchos, NM
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Banner Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Los Ranchos, NM. It reported about $39K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Cyrene Inman · President
Money in and out
$39K revenue, $53K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Los Ranchos, NM. It reported about $39K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $39K in revenue, $53K in expenses, and $649K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$39K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$53K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$649K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$13K
Total assets
649K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
35K
in FY2024
Grants made
15grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $35K · 2024–2024
All FaithsFY2024$7,000
The Garden's EdgeFY2024$5,000
Surfrider FoundationFY2024$5,000
Great Plains Restoration CouncilFY2024$5,000
World Wildlife FundFY2024$2,000
The Nature ConservancyFY2024$2,000
Planned Parenthood of the Rocky MountainsFY2024$2,000
PBS NmFY2024$1,500
Habitat for HumanityFY2024$1,500
Animal Humane New MexicoFY2024$1,500
The Cathedral Church of St JohnFY2024$500
Southern Poverty Law CenterFY2024$500
Girls on the RunFY2024$500
Explora MuseumFY2024$500
ASPCAFY2024$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$7K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$39K
FY2024▼ -1%
Expenses
$53K
FY2024▲ +33%
Total assets
$649K
FY2024▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$39K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$53K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$649K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$649K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBanner Foundation
EINHdr · item D85-0446587
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Ranchos, NM
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNM
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Banner Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$39K
Total revenueLn 12$39K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.66 Operating & administrative $0.34
Grants & contributions paid66%$35K
Operating & administrative34%$18K
Total functional expensesLn 25$53K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$82K
Total assetsLn 16$649K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$649K
Months of cash on handcomputed18.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $649K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $39K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $39K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $39K · Prior year $40K
-1%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $55K · FY2024 $39K
-7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $649K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $39K · Expenses $53K
-33%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $649K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $649K · Total assets $649K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Cyrene Inman · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $53K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$20K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$18K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.