Vortex INC EIN 85-0263324

Vortex INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Produces quality theatre and trains aspiring artists, enriching local culture. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $49K in revenue, $49K in expenses, and $280K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1976
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture
Location
Albuquerque, NM
Website
www.vortexabq.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$49KFY2025
Expenses
$49K
Net assets
$280K
People
8
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-0263324 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Albuquerque, NM Founded 1976
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Vortex INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Produces quality theatre and trains aspiring artists, enriching local culture.
Leadership
Dachary Vann · President
Money in and out
$49K revenue, $49K expenses
Bottom line
8.4mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$49K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$49K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$280K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $114
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.46 Management & general $0.42
Operating runway
8.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +546% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+0.2%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -96% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-17%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -343% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$49K
FY2025▼ -76%
Expenses
$49K
FY2025▼ -75%
Total assets
$631K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$351K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total revenue
$49K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$49K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$280K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$114
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$631K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B46%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $22K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

The Vortex Inc. provides education and low-cost theatre exposure to the local Albuquerque, NM market. The organization provides internally developed education free of charge o learners, partners with the public school system, the senior care system and other organizations to invite underserved communities into theater and theater…

$22Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CVortex INC
EINHdr · item D85-0263324
Principal addressHdr · item CAlbuquerque, NM
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.vortexabq.com
Year of formationHdr · item L1976
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNM
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A650)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1978

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a12
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b5
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Committee Member at Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Ray Rey Griego’s $1K as Vice President is at the 6th percentile of top reported officer pay among 250 <$100K arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021
Ray Rey Griego$1,015$3,932
Mary Rossman$200
Owen Callis$150
Bridget Dunne$100
Martin Epstein$50

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Vortex INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$35K · 71%
Contributions & grants$13K · 27%
Other revenue$1K · 2%
Program service revenue71%$35K
Contributions & grants27%$13K
Other revenue2%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$49K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.46 Management & general $0.42
Program services46%$22K
Management & general42%$20K
Total functional expensesLn 25$49K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$34K
Total assetsLn 16$631K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$351K
Total net assetsLn 32$280K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $34K · Operating expenses/yr $49K
8.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $22K · Total expenses $49K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $20K · Total expenses $49K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $49K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $35K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $13K · Total revenue $49K
27%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $49K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $35K · Total revenue $49K
71%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $49K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $35K · Total expenses $49K
71%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $49K · Prior year $207K
-76%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $148K · FY2025 $49K
-17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $280K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $49K · Expenses $49K
+0.2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $631K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $280K · Total assets $631K
44%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $631K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dachary Vann · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $49K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $4K · Total expenses $49K
9%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 46%
Overhead ratio 42%
Revenue growth -76%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$6K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Vortex INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$207K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$165K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$145K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$140K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$208K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$148K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.