Simater Endowment Trust FY2023 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 84-6965231 Private foundation / grantmaker East Peoria, IL NTEE Z99
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$37K
FY2023▲ +8%
Expenses
$59K
FY2023▲ +45%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2023 (IRS tax year 2023).


A private foundation based in East Peoria, IL. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $37K in revenue, $59K in expenses, and $934K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Unclassified
Location
East Peoria, IL
Filings
5 on file (2021–2023)
Revenue
$37KFY2023
Expenses
$59K
Net assets
$934K
People
1
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Simater Endowment Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in East Peoria, IL.
Leadership
Morton Communitiy Bank · Trustee · $10K
Money in and out
$37K revenue, $59K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K · ↑ +8% vs prior year

Revenue band <$100K, +8% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$37K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$59K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$934K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$23K
Total assets
934K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
48K
in FY2023
Grants made
5grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 5 grants · $56K · 2025–2025
Minonk Baptist ChurchFY2025$11,165
Immanuel Lutheran ChurchFY2025$11,165
St Patricks ChurchFY2025$11,165
United Methodist ChurchFY2025$11,165
St Pauls United Church of ChristFY2025$11,165

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$11K
Largest grantPart XV$11K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$934K
FY2023▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total assetsPt II$934K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSimater Endowment Trust
EINHdr · item D84-6965231
Principal addressHdr · item CEast Peoria, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFUnclassified (Z99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$10,082Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Morton Communitiy Bank$11,008$10,738$10,082

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Simater Endowment Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$35K · 96%
Other revenue$1K · 4%
Investment income96%$35K
Other revenue4%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$37K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.82 Operating & administrative $0.18
Grants & contributions paid82%$48K
Operating & administrative18%$11K
Total functional expensesLn 25$59K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$140K
Total assetsLn 16$934K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$934K
Months of cash on handcomputed28.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $934K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $37K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $37K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $37K · Prior year $34K
+8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $934K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $37K · Expenses $59K
-62%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $934K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $934K · Total assets $934K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Morton Communitiy Bank · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $10K · Total expenses $59K
17%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 8%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$87K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$37K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$59K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.