Pine Bar Cornerstone Foundation Tr EIN 84-6682615 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Pine Bar Cornerstone Foundation Tr

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in East Windsor Hill, CT. It reported about $615K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $615K in revenue, $217K in expenses, and $2.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
East Windsor Hill, CT
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$615KFY2025
Expenses
$217K
Net assets
$2.6M
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-6682615 Private foundation / grantmaker East Windsor Hill, CT
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Pine Bar Cornerstone Foundation Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in East Windsor Hill, CT. It reported about $615K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Kelly Kasheta · Trustee · $66K
Money in and out
$615K revenue, $217K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$615K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$217K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $398K
Total assets
2.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
116K
in FY2025
Grants made
11grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 11 grants · $116K · 2025–2025
Collie Rescue of the CarolinasFY2025$25,000
Manes & Motions Therapeutic RidingFY2025$18,500
Jenni's Rescue RanchFY2025$15,000
Partners for ProgressFY2025$10,550
Ladawn Quarter Horses TherapeuticFY2025$10,000
Sya Long Ears RescueFY2025$8,000
Misfit Acres INCFY2025$8,000
High Hopes Therapeutic Riding INCFY2025$7,500
NsbaFY2025$7,000
Stone Acres Therapeutic Riding INCFY2025$3,500
Bright Star StablesFY2025$2,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$615K
FY2025▲ +47%
Expenses
$217K
FY2025▼ -9%
Total assets
$2.6M
FY2025▲ +25%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$615K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$217K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPine Bar Cornerstone Foundation Tr
EINHdr · item D84-6682615
Principal addressHdr · item CEast Windsor Hill, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$66,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Kelly Kasheta$66,000$66,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Pine Bar Cornerstone Foundation Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$500K · 81%
Investment income$115K · 19%
Contributions & grants81%$500K
Investment income19%$115K
Total revenueLn 12$615K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.53 Operating & administrative $0.47
Grants & contributions paid53%$116K
Operating & administrative47%$102K
Total functional expensesLn 25$217K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$73K
Total assetsLn 16$2.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $615K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $615K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $615K · Prior year $419K
+47%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $1.1M · FY2025 $615K
-14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $615K · Expenses $217K
+65%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.6M · Total assets $2.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kelly Kasheta · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $66K · Total expenses $217K
30%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 47%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$615K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$419K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$382K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$296K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.