The Doris Marcoux Educational Foundation EIN 84-6651996 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Doris Marcoux Educational Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Williston, ND. It reported about $173K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $173K in revenue, $122K in expenses, and $715K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Williston, ND
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$173KFY2025
Expenses
$122K
Net assets
$715K
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-6651996 Private foundation / grantmaker Williston, ND
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Doris Marcoux Educational Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Williston, ND. It reported about $173K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
First State Bank Trust · Trustee · $13K
Money in and out
$173K revenue, $122K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$173K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$122K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$715K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $50K
Total assets
715K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
97K
in FY2025
Grants made
169grants
total in period
Payout rate
14%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 169 grants · $97K · 2025–2025
Samantha HouleFY2025$7,863
Samantha HouleFY2025$6,525
Rylee RudeFY2025$5,896
Rylee RudeFY2025$4,868
Vicktoria HoldawayFY2025$2,500
Shelby MeyerFY2025$2,500
Myah TofteFY2025$2,500
Karrin RustandFY2025$2,500
Malte KuhnFY2025$2,500
Vicktoria HoldawayFY2025$1,400
Thea Coleen CastanedaFY2025$1,400
Malte KuhnFY2025$1,400
Keira BorresonFY2025$1,400
Karrin RustandFY2025$1,400
Garrett GathmanFY2025$1,400
Garrett BlomsFY2025$1,400
Kysten KeeverFY2025$1,386
Nicole EnnoFY2025$1,334
See all 169 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$573
Median grantPart XV$278
Largest grantPart XV$8K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$173K
FY2025▼ -44%
Expenses
$122K
FY2025▲ +88%
Total assets
$715K
FY2025▲ +8%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$173K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$122K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$715K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$715K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Doris Marcoux Educational Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-6651996
Principal addressHdr · item CWilliston, ND
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MND
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$13,449Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
First State Bank Trust$13,449$15,813$3,018

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Doris Marcoux Educational Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$141K · 82%
Investment income$32K · 18%
Other revenue82%$141K
Investment income18%$32K
Total revenueLn 12$173K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.79 Operating & administrative $0.21
Grants & contributions paid79%$97K
Operating & administrative21%$25K
Total functional expensesLn 25$122K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$81K
Total assetsLn 16$715K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$715K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $715K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $173K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $173K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $173K · Prior year $308K
-44%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $715K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $173K · Expenses $122K
+29%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $715K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $715K · Total assets $715K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual First State Bank Trust · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $13K · Total expenses $122K
11%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -44%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$173K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$308K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$18K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$20K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.