Federated Electrical Contractors

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 84-6036157 Business league / trade association Pelican Lake, WI
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$116K
FY2025▼ -56%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).


Connects electrical contractors to share best practices, training, and business opportunities. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $116K in revenue and $432K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Pelican Lake, WI
Website
fec.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$116KFY2025
Net assets
$432K
People
11
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Federated Electrical Contractors claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects electrical contractors to share best practices, training, and business opportunities.
Leadership
Ken Phelps · Executive Sec. · $62K
Money in and out
$116K revenue
Bottom line
-2% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A business league, chamber of commerce, or trade association. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↓ -56% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, -56% versus the prior filing year (down). See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$116K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$432K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating surplus
-2%
revenue over expenses▼ -103% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
57%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -15% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Federated Electrical Contractors →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CFederated Electrical Contractors
EINHdr · item D84-6036157
Principal addressHdr · item CPelican Lake, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jfec.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1963

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Sec.
$62,317Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Ken Phelps$62,317$73,106$61,468$51,757$56,804$56,804

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Federated Electrical Contractors executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $12K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Designed, sponsored, and conducted large group educational sessions (finance, operations, marketing) for owners and senior management of medium and large size electrical contractors.Designed, sponsored and conducted small group educational sessions for safety, purchasing, technology, project management and other various topics for…

$12Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$116K
Total revenueLn 12$116K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26—
Total net assetsLn 32$432K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $273K · Operating expenses/yr $118K
27.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $116K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $116K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $116K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $118K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $116K · Prior year $265K
-56%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $90K · FY2024 $116K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $432K · Beginning of year $434K
-0.5%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $116K · Expenses $118K
-2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $432K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $432K · Total assets $432K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ken Phelps · Reported title Executive Sec. · Highest reported compensation $62K · Total expenses $118K
53%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $67K · Total expenses $118K
57%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -56%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$116K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$265K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$99K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$90K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$90K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$90K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.