The Sanson Foundation INC

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Our mission is to provide a voice for the voiceless and a chance for a successful journey at life. At the Sanson foudnation, we like to say that hope is a four legged word. Our ongoing dedication and support will be forver in the memory and heart of our boy Sanson.

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2022. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 84-5013739) · Dispute this line
100¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
Revoked
IRS exemption revoked
The IRS revoked its tax exemption.
IRS Auto-Revocation List
Latest return
FY2022
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2022, 4 tax years back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 3
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $13K a year · 14% of revenue · last 3 filings
A surplus in 2 of the last 3 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 3 filings
Spent on programs
100%
of spending
100% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
39.5 mo
of spending, in cash
39.5 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $16
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Liabilities are 0% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
1
of 1 voting members
1 of 1 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$13K
-87% vs prior year
Spent
$11K
To programs
100%
Net assets
$37K
By yearFY2020–FY2022
Revenue
$13K
FY2022▼ -87%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$171K
FY2021$95K
FY2022$13K
Expenses
$11K
FY2022▼ -93%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$73K
FY2021$156K
FY2022$11K
Net assets
$37K
FY20220%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$99K
FY2021$37K
FY2022$37K

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on May 15, 2026

Is it real?

No. The IRS revoked its tax exemption. Latest filing on record: FY2022. IRS ruling in May 2020.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

100 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 100% · $11K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

1 person listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Sanson Foundation INC executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Advocates for the voiceless, offering a chance for a successful life journey.

Questions for The Sanson Foundation INC

Tap to ask. The Sanson Foundation INC sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. The Sanson Foundation INC answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $11K · in their own filed words · FY2022
01

The foundation works with shelters and owners to train, rehabilitate and transform once difficult dogs into the great dogs they were meant to be. We ensure that our doggies are ready for a happy life, and a forever home.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2022. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 84-5013739) · Dispute this line
$11Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$16

By the numbers

The FY2022 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$13K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$13K
Money outPt IX
$11K
Ln 25
Programscol B$11K
Owns and owesPt X
$37K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$37K
Total assetsLn 16$37K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
1
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a1
IndependentVI 1b1
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$13K
Total revenueLn 12$13K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$37K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$37K
Total assetsLn 16$37K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$37K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY22End FY22
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$37K$37K
Total assetsLn 16$37K$37K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$37K$37K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$11K$11K
Total functional expensesLn 25$11K$11K$0$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2022 Latest ViewingFiled with the IRS Nov 15, 2023 $13K$11K$1K$37K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS Oct 30, 2022 $95K$156K−$61K$37K 990 PDF
FY2020Filed with the IRS Nov 9, 2021 $171K$73K$99K$99K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2022 990
Part I · Summary $12,561 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$12,561
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$12,561
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$11,366
I-18 Total expenses$11,366
I-19 Revenue less expenses$1,195
Part VI · Governance 1 of 1 board members independent, 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body1
VI-1b Independent voting members1
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $12,561 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$12,561
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$12,561
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$12,561
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $11,366 across 1 line filed
IX-11g Other fees for servicesPrograms $11,366$11,366
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $11,366 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$11,366
Part X · Balance sheet $37,432 assets, 6 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $37,432$37,432
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $37,432$37,432
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $37,432$37,432
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $37,432$37,432
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $37,432$37,432
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $37,432 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$12,561
XI-2 Total expenses$11,366
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$1,195
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$37,432
XI-8 Prior period adjustments−$1,195
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$37,432

Form 990 e-file FY2022 from the IRS (about our sources) · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.