Judith Ann Mogan Foundation EIN 84-4560891

Judith Ann Mogan Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Coos Bay, OR. It reported about $4.5M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $4.5M in revenue, $2.6M in expenses, and $37.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Coos Bay, OR
Website
jamoganfoundation.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$4.5MFY2024
Expenses
$2.6M
Net assets
$37.1M
People
8
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-4560891 Private foundation / grantmaker Coos Bay, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/25/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Judith Ann Mogan Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Coos Bay, OR. It reported about $4.5M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Marjorie Crook · Secretary/Executive Director · $100K
Money in and out
$4.5M revenue, $2.6M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$4.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$37.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.9M
Total assets
37.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.5M
in FY2024
Grants made
62grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 62 grants · $1.2M · 2024–2024
Ohsu FoundationFY2024$167,000
Ohsu FoundationFY2024$150,000
Sawdust TheatreOR · FY2024$50,000
City of Coos BayFY2024$50,000
Wild Rivers Land TrustOR · FY2024$40,000
George Fox UniversityOR · FY2024$40,000
Curry Public LibraryFY2024$40,000
Coos County Salmon Trout Enhancement Plan CommissionFY2024$40,000
Coos-Curry Housing AuthorityFY2024$35,000
Agness Community LibraryFY2024$35,000
The Evergreen QuestOR · FY2024$30,000
South Coast Hospice & Palliative Care Services INCFY2024$20,000
HIV AllianceOR · FY2024$20,000
See all 62 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV27
Average grantPart XV$20K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$167K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$4.5M
FY2024▲ ×14
Expenses
$2.6M
FY2024▲ +15%
Total assets
$37.6M
FY2024▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$553K
FY2024▲ +227%
Total revenue
$4.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$37.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$37.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJudith Ann Mogan Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-4560891
Principal addressHdr · item CCoos Bay, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jjamoganfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary/Executive Director
$100,000Pt VII · Sec A
President/Director
$40,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director/Treasurer
$40,000Pt VII · Sec A
$30,000Pt VII · Sec A
$30,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director/Investment Committee Chair
$30,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$30,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$26,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Marjorie Crook$100,000$75,875
Joseph B McKeown$40,000$44,000
Shirley Macadam$40,000
William Trout$30,000$34,000
Richard Barron$30,000$34,000
John Sweet$30,000$34,000
Shirly Macadam$34,000
Kara Davidson$30,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Judith Ann Mogan Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$4.1M · 92%
Contributions & grants$310K · 7%
Other revenue$35K · 1%
Investment income92%$4.1M
Contributions & grants7%$310K
Other revenue1%$35K
Total revenueLn 12$4.5M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.60 Operating & administrative $0.40
Grants & contributions paid60%$1.5M
Operating & administrative40%$1.0M
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.6M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$693K
Total assetsLn 16$37.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$553K
Total net assetsLn 32$37.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $37.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $4.5M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $4.5M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $4.5M · Prior year $-383K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $37.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $4.5M · Expenses $2.6M
+43%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $37.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $37.1M · Total assets $37.6M
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Marjorie Crook · Reported title SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $100K · Total expenses $2.6M
4%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×14

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$4.5M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-383K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.