School Board School EIN 84-4385705

School Board School FY2020 filing

EIN  84-4385705 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Cincinnati, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until School Board School claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Trains and supports aspiring school board members and advocates for lasting change in education.
Leadership
Elisa Hoffman · Executive Director · $15K
Money in and out
$276K revenue, $25K expenses
Bottom line
162.6mo operating runway

Trains and supports aspiring school board members and advocates for lasting change in education. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $276K in revenue, $25K in expenses, and $251K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$276K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$25K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$251K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $251K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $4.16 Management & general $1.28 Fundraising $1.24
Operating runway
162.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+91%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
87%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$276K
FY2020
Expenses
$25K
FY2020
Total assets
$256K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$8K
FY2020
Total revenue
$276K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$25K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$251K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$251K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$256K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B416%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

4 program services account for $116K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Provide education and training to individuals who wish to serve on school district boards or become more effective education advocates, without regard to political affiliation. There are approximately 20 sessions.

$97Kprogram expense
02

Provide education and training to individuals who wish to serve on school district boards or become more effective education advocates, without regard to political affiliation. There are approximately 20 sessions.

$14Kprogram expense
03

After completing the program, School Board School continues to offer networking and skill-building opportunities for alumni.

$6Kprogram expense
04

After completing the program, School Board School continues to offer networking and skill-building opportunities for alumni.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSchool Board School
EINHdr · item D84-4385705
Principal addressHdr · item CCincinnati, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$15,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jeremy Jones - Start 0624’s $74K as Executive Director is at the 66th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2020
Jeremy Jones - Start 0624$74,231
Elisa Hoffman$73,475$71,400$67,500$64,050$15,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See School Board School executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$239K · 87%
Other revenue$36K · 13%
Contributions & grants87%$239K
Other revenue13%$36K
Total revenueLn 12$276K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $4.16 Management & general $1.28 Fundraising $1.24
Program services416%$103K
Management & general128%$32K
Fundraising124%$31K
Total functional expensesLn 25$25K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$333K
Total assetsLn 16$256K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8K
Total net assetsLn 32$251K
Months of cash on handcomputed161.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $333K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $25K · Less non-cash grants $142 · Cash operating expenses/yr $25K
162.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $103K · Total expenses $165K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $32K · Total expenses $165K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $31K · Total expenses $165K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $31K · Solicited contributions $239K
$0.13 to raise $1
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $239K · Total revenue $276K
87%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $276K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $276K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $276K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $25K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $276K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $251K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $276K · Expenses $25K
+91%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $256K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $251K · Total assets $256K
98%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $256K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Elisa Hoffman · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $15K · Total expenses $25K
61%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $105K · Total expenses $25K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 416%
Overhead ratio 128%
Fundraising cost ratio 13%
Legal fee ratio 33%
Accounting fee ratio 21%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 3 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like School Board School →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$337K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$591K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$197K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$159K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021not on file
FY2020$276K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.