Encourage & Impact Foundation EIN 84-4221561

Encourage & Impact Foundation

EIN  84-4221561 Private foundation / grantmaker Wilmington, DE
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Encourage & Impact Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Wilmington, DE. It reported about $253K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Money in and out
$253K revenue, $826K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Wilmington, DE. It reported about $253K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $253K in revenue, $826K in expenses, and $150K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$253K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$826K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$150K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$574K
Total assets
150K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
805K
in FY2025
Grants made
35grants
total in period
Payout rate
536%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 35 grants · $805K · 2025–2025
Operation MobilizationFY2025$100,000
Crista MinistriesFY2025$100,000
Community Foundation for MississippiFY2025$100,000
Agros InternationalFY2025$75,000
Seattle Childrens HospitalFY2025$54,900
Seattles Union Gospel MissionFY2025$52,500
Crista MinistriesFY2025$50,000
Divine Alternatives for Dads ServicesFY2025$40,000
Womens Accessible Medical Services PsFY2025$25,000
The Salvation ArmyFY2025$25,000
TeleiosFY2025$25,000
Discovery InstituteFY2025$25,000
Life Center EthiopiaFY2025$20,000
The Seattle School of Theology & PsychologyFY2025$15,000
American National Red CrossFY2025$14,750
University District Service LeagueFY2025$12,000
Crista MinistriesFY2025$10,444
Urban ImpactFY2025$10,000
See all 35 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$23K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$100K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$253K
FY2025▼ -22%
Expenses
$826K
FY2025▼ -26%
Total assets
$150K
FY2025▼ -79%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$253K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$826K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$150K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$150K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEncourage & Impact Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-4221561
Principal addressHdr · item CWilmington, DE
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDE
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Dir, Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Encourage & Impact Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$199K · 79%
Investment income$52K · 21%
Other revenue$2K · 1%
Contributions & grants79%$199K
Investment income21%$52K
Other revenue1%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$253K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$805K
Operating & administrative3%$21K
Total functional expensesLn 25$826K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$45K
Total assetsLn 16$150K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$150K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $150K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $253K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $253K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $253K · Prior year $322K
-22%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.5M · FY2025 $253K
-30%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $150K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $253K · Expenses $826K
-227%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $150K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $150K · Total assets $150K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jessica Anne Petrie Demaso · Reported title VP · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $826K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -22%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$253K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$322K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$95K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.