Behring Global Educational Foundation EIN 84-4053692

Behring Global Educational Foundation FY2020 filing

EIN  84-4053692 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Danville, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Behring Global Educational Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Delivers wheelchairs worldwide and supports global education, health, and food programs.
Leadership
Earl Callison · President
Money in and out
$100K revenue
Bottom line
17.7mo operating runway

Delivers wheelchairs worldwide and supports global education, health, and food programs. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $100K in revenue, in expenses, and $179K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$100K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$179K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
17.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-21%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$100K
FY2020
Expenses
FY2020
Total assets
FY2020
Total liabilities
FY2020
Total revenue
$100K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$179K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBehring Global Educational Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-4053692
Principal addressHdr · item CDanville, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P11)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secy/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

David E Behring’s $356K as Treasurer/Direc is at the 100th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
David E Behring$356,050$327,192
Stephen P Beinke$352,337$326,454
Jeffrey Behring$268,746$178,998
Darren Cox$205,778$154,634
Janet Silverman$204,951$189,752
Joel Hodge$185,658$186,752
Charlotte Butterfield$168,596$162,119
Juan Hao$160,250$153,012

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Behring Global Educational Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$100K
Total revenueLn 12$100K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$179K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $179K · Operating expenses/yr $121K
17.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $100K · Total revenue $100K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $100K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $100K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $121K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $100K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $179K · Beginning of year $200K
-11%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $100K · Expenses $121K
-21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $179K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $179K · Total assets $179K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Earl Callison · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $121K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $121K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$455K
Grants paid · 27 grants · $19.3M · 2023–2024
John Muir Health FoundationCA · FY2024$17,507,200
Shepherds of Wildlife SocietyMT · FY2024$100,000
Global Educational FoundationFL · FY2024$100,000
African Childrens SchoolFY2024$47,500
Viet Dreams FoundationFY2024$40,227
Community Youth CenterFY2024$25,700
Zambeze Delta ConservationFY2024$25,000
Shepards GateFY2024$25,000
Various 501c3 OrgsFY2024$21,899
Nephrotie Syndrome FdtnFY2024$15,000
Teton Litercy CenterFY2024$10,000
St Isidore School FoundationFY2024$10,000
Holy Cross HospitalFY2024$7,500
John Muir Health FoundationCA · FY2023$1,100,000
Fleisher Scholars FoundationFY2023$75,000
First Tee of Tri ValleyFY2023$25,000
Community Youth CenterFY2023$25,000
Various 501c3 OrgsFY2023$21,555
See all 27 grants →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Behring Global Educational Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$674K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$215.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$100K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.