Telling Queer History EIN 84-3928844 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Telling Queer History

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

An arts and culture nonprofit based in Minneapolis, MN. It reported about $198K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $198K in revenue, in expenses, and $42K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture
Location
Minneapolis, MN
Website
www.tellingqueerhistory.com
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$198KFY2025
Expenses
Net assets
$42K
People
14
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-3928844 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Minneapolis, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Telling Queer History claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
An arts and culture nonprofit based in Minneapolis, MN. It reported about $198K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Rebecca Lawrence · Executive Director · $55K
Money in and out
$198K revenue
Bottom line
2.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$198K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$42K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
2.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -74% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-24%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -243% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
97%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +9% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$198K
FY2025▲ +7%
Total revenue
$198K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$42K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTelling Queer History
EINHdr · item D84-3928844
Principal addressHdr · item CMinneapolis, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.tellingqueerhistory.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A23)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Director
$55,166Pt VII · Sec A
Communications and Operations
$42,778Pt VII · Sec A
Researcher
$40,028Pt VII · Sec A
Engagement and Logistics Plus Communications Part of the Year
$35,298Pt VII · Sec A
Temporary Communications Staff
$7,200Pt VII · Sec A
Program Services
$2,120Pt VII · Sec A
Grant Writer
$1,235Pt VII · Sec A
Grant Writer
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A

Rebecca Lawrence’s $55K as Executive Director is at the 50th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2213 $100K–1M arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Rebecca Lawrence$55,166$54,200$39,100$31,000
Lucinda Pepper$42,778$44,102$29,900
Mounica Kota$40,028
Felicia Philbert$35,298
Taylor Wicklund$7,200$14,677
Adrienne Doyle$1,235$5,235$383
Brian Bose$2,120
Rachel Fox Charles$1,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Telling Queer History executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$198K
Total revenueLn 12$198K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$42K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $41K · Operating expenses/yr $244K
2.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $192K · Total revenue $198K
97%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $198K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $103 · Total revenue $198K
+0.05%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $244K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $198K · Prior year $185K
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $42K · Beginning of year $91K
-54%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $198K · Expenses $244K
-24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $42K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $42K · Total assets $42K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rebecca Lawrence · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $55K · Total expenses $244K
23%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $56K · Total expenses $244K
23%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 5 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Telling Queer History →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$198K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$185K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$116K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.