Hatch Foundation EIN 84-3891130

Hatch Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Springfield, MO. It reported about $622K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $622K in revenue, $2.1M in expenses, and $40.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Arts & Culture
Location
Springfield, MO
Website
www.hatchsgf.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$622KFY2023
Expenses
$2.1M
Net assets
$40.3M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-3891130 Private foundation / grantmaker Springfield, MO
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hatch Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Springfield, MO. It reported about $622K in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$622K revenue, $2.1M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$622K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$40.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$1.5M
Total assets
40.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.8M
in FY2023
Grants made
31grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 31 grants · $2.3M · 2025–2025
Goldman - Hatch Philanthropy FundFY2025$1,400,000
The Library FoundationFY2025$200,000
Care to LearnFY2025$100,000
Boys & Girls Club of SpringfieldFY2025$99,100
Better BlockFY2025$50,000
Summit Preparatory SchoolFY2025$30,000
Friends of Springfield Art MusuemFY2025$30,000
The Ozarks Film FoundryFY2025$25,000
Springfield Regional Arts CouncilFY2025$25,000
Ozarks Tech FoundationFY2025$25,000
Msu FoundationFY2025$25,000
Community Foundation of the OzarksFY2025$25,000
Neat Neighbors ProgramFY2025$22,500
Sculpture Walk SpringfieldFY2025$21,050
Gillioz Center for ArtsFY2025$20,400
Springfield Creatives & DocumentaryFY2025$20,000
Msu FoundationFY2025$20,000
Farmers Market of the OzarksFY2025$20,000
See all 31 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$73K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$1.4M

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$622K
FY2023▼ -89%
Expenses
$2.1M
FY2023▲ +50%
Total assets
$40.3M
FY2023▲ +15%
Total liabilities
$522
FY2023▲ +258%
Total revenue
$622K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$40.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$40.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHatch Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-3891130
Principal addressHdr · item CSpringfield, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.hatchsgf.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Hatch Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$622K
Total revenueLn 12$622K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.83 Operating & administrative $0.17
Grants & contributions paid83%$1.8M
Operating & administrative17%$368K
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.1M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$542K
Total assetsLn 16$40.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$522
Total net assetsLn 32$40.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $40.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $622K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $622K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $622K · Prior year $5.8M
-89%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $40.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $622K · Expenses $2.1M
-243%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $40.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $40.3M · Total assets $40.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $2.1M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -89%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$2.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$622K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$5.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$9.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.