Helidoni Foundation INC EIN 84-3852739

Helidoni Foundation INC FY2021 filing

EIN  84-3852739 Private foundation / grantmaker Stratham, NH
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Helidoni Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Stratham, NH. It reported about $413K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$413K revenue, $563K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Stratham, NH. It reported about $413K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $413K in revenue, $563K in expenses, and $9.2M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$413K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$563K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$150K
Total assets
9.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
500K
in FY2021
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $627K · 2025–2025
Ten Million HandsFY2025$210,000
Action Finance InitiativeFY2025$100,000
Schema LabsFY2025$57,500
World Human ForumFY2025$50,000
EcogeniaFY2025$50,000
Bodossaki FoundationFY2025$42,954
Higher Incubator Giving Growth and SustainabilityFY2025$35,000
Astylab Astiki Mi Kerdoskopiki EtaireiaFY2025$30,000
PanatheneaFY2025$25,000
StewardsFY2025$12,000
Deon Policy InstituteMA · FY2025$5,000
Attikos Omilos Antisfairiseos Filotheis Tennis ClubFY2025$5,000
American College of GreeceFY2025$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$48K
Median grantPart XV$35K
Largest grantPart XV$210K
Top cause focusNTEEInternational (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$413K
FY2021▲ ×18
Expenses
$563K
FY2021▲ +2%
Total assets
$9.2M
FY2021▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$413K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$563K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$9.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHelidoni Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D84-3852739
Principal addressHdr · item CStratham, NH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Helidoni Foundation INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$413K
Total revenueLn 12$413K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.89 Operating & administrative $0.11
Grants & contributions paid89%$500K
Operating & administrative11%$63K
Total functional expensesLn 25$563K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$745K
Total assetsLn 16$9.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$9.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed15.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $9.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $413K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $413K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $413K · Prior year $-25K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $9.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $413K · Expenses $563K
-36%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $9.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $9.2M · Total assets $9.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $563K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×18

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$374K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$496K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$257K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$168K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$413K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.