Cea Alliance EIN 84-3784768 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Cea Alliance

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes food safety standards and education for controlled environment agriculture operators. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $402K in revenue, $385K in expenses, and $108K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Food & Agriculture
Location
Alexandria, VA
Website
www.ceafoodsafety.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$402KFY2025
Expenses
$385K
Net assets
$108K
People
10
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-3784768 Business league / trade association Alexandria, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cea Alliance claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes food safety standards and education for controlled environment agriculture operators.
Leadership
Steve Campione · Chairman
Money in and out
$402K revenue, $385K expenses
Bottom line
+4% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$402K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$385K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$108K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $17K
Operating surplus
+4%
revenue over expenses▼ -76% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
99%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -0.6% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$402K
FY2025-0.5%
Expenses
$385K
FY2025▲ +16%
Total assets
$180K
FY2025▲ +13%
Total liabilities
$72K
FY2025▲ +6%
Total revenue
$402K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$385K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$108K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$17K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$180K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCea Alliance
EINHdr · item D84-3784768
Principal addressHdr · item CAlexandria, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.ceafoodsafety.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFood & Agriculture (K03)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Thomas Stenzel’s $240K as Executive Director is at the 100th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1174 $100K–1M food & agriculture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Thomas Stenzel$240,000$235,000$75,000
Marni Karlin$144,000
Mani Karlin$110,565
Elisabeth Hagen$86,836
Elisabeth Hagen$41,665

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cea Alliance executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

The organization support collaboration of indoor growers with retailers to better serve consumers with healthy fresh foods.

Pt IX · col B
02

The organization develops a framework and measurement of sustainability practices for indoor growers

Pt IX · col B
03

The organization supports development of best food safety practices for indoor growers.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$400K · 99%
Investment income$3K · 1%
Program service revenue99%$400K
Investment income1%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$402K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$174K
Total assetsLn 16$180K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$72K
Total net assetsLn 32$108K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $174K · Operating expenses/yr $385K
5.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $385K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $385K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $385K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $402K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $402K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $400K · Total revenue $402K
99%
Investment reliance
Investment income $3K · Total revenue $402K
+0.6%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $400K · Total expenses $385K
104%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $402K · Prior year $404K
-0.5%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $246K · FY2025 $402K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $108K · Beginning of year $91K
+18%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $402K · Expenses $385K
+4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $72K · Total assets $180K
40%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $108K · Total assets $180K
60%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $180K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Steve Campione · Reported title Chairman · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $385K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $385K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth -0.5%
Legal fee ratio 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$402K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$404K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$384K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$182K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$230K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$246K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.