Ablevoices EIN 84-3548002

Ablevoices

EIN  84-3548002 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Brentwood, TN
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ablevoices claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
An arts and culture nonprofit based in Brentwood, TN. It reported about $192K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Marie Wicks · Board Presid
Money in and out
$192K revenue, $139K expenses
Bottom line
14.6mo operating runway

An arts and culture nonprofit based in Brentwood, TN. It reported about $192K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $192K in revenue, $139K in expenses, and $175K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$192K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$139K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$175K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $53K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.82
Operating runway
14.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -19% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+28%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +13% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+37%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$192K
FY2024▲ +86%
Total revenue
$192K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$139K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$175K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$53K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$177K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B82%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAblevoices
EINHdr · item D84-3548002
Principal addressHdr · item CBrentwood, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.ablevoices.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A25)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Presid
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secret
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Treasu
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ablevoices executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$156K · 81%
Other revenue$36K · 19%
Contributions & grants81%$156K
Other revenue19%$36K
Total revenueLn 12$192K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.82
Program services82%$114K
Total functional expensesLn 25$139K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$177K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$175K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $169K · Operating expenses/yr $139K
14.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $156K · Total revenue $192K
81%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $21K · Total revenue $192K
11%
Investment reliance
Investment income $27 · Total revenue $192K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $21K · Total expenses $139K
15%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $192K · Prior year $104K
+86%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $54K · FY2024 $192K
+37%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $175K · Beginning of year $125K
+40%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $192K · Expenses $139K
+28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $2K · Total assets $177K
1%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $175K · Total assets $177K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Marie Wicks · Reported title BOARD PRESID · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $139K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $139K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 82%
Revenue growth 86%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Ablevoices →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$104K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$106K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.