The Jensen Project INC EIN 84-3529599

The Jensen Project INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Combats human trafficking to protect vulnerable individuals. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $9.8M in revenue, $10.7M in expenses, and $-803K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
Dallas, TX
Website
thejensenproject.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$9.8MFY2024
Expenses
$10.7M
Net assets
$-803K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-3529599 Private foundation / grantmaker Dallas, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/13/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Jensen Project INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Combats human trafficking to protect vulnerable individuals.
Leadership
Lauren Grogan · Executive Director · $128K
Money in and out
$9.8M revenue, $10.7M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$9.8M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$10.7M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-803K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$927K
Total assets
117K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
4.9M
in FY2024
Grants made
40grants
total in period
Payout rate
4223%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 40 grants · $4.9M · 2024–2024
World Without Exploitation INCDC · FY2024$505,000
Rescue HillFY2024$381,409
National Child Protection Task Force INCFY2024$350,000
Rights4girlsFY2024$250,000
North Texas Trafficking Task ForceFY2024$241,882
Global Peht CorpCT · FY2024$241,439
Allies Against SlaveryTX · FY2024$200,000
New Friends New LifeTX · FY2024$110,000
Wellspring Living INCGA · FY2024$100,000
Thistle Farms INCTN · FY2024$100,000
The Wellhouse INCFY2024$100,000
Network Group INCVA · FY2024$100,000
Safe Exit InitiativeFY2024$100,000
Rethreaded INCFY2024$100,000
Rest Stop MinistriesTN · FY2024$100,000
Rebecca Bender InitiativeTX · FY2024$100,000
See all 40 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV28
Average grantPart XV$124K
Median grantPart XV$100K
Largest grantPart XV$580K
Top cause focusNTEECrime & Legal (20%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$9.8M
FY2024▲ +64%
Expenses
$10.7M
FY2024▲ +84%
Total assets
$117K
FY2024▼ -57%
Total liabilities
$920K
FY2024▲ +515%
Total revenue
$9.8M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$10.7M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-803K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$117K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $5.3M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Yearly grant programs, funding to advance agencies who serve adult female survivors of human trafficking through economic empowerment and housing programs.

$5.3Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Jensen Project INC
EINHdr · item D84-3529599
Principal addressHdr · item CDallas, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jthejensenproject.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P62)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2026

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$128,334Pt VII · Sec A
Founder & CEO
$23,097Pt VII · Sec A
See The Jensen Project INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$9.8M
Total revenueLn 12$9.8M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.46 Operating & administrative $0.54
Grants & contributions paid46%$4.9M
Operating & administrative54%$5.8M
Total functional expensesLn 25$10.7M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$117K
Total assetsLn 16$117K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$920K
Total net assetsLn 32$-803K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $117K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $9.8M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $9.8M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $9.8M · Prior year $6.0M
+64%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.8M · FY2024 $9.8M
+52%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-803K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $9.8M · Expenses $10.7M
-9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $117K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-803K · Total assets $117K
-685%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lauren Grogan · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $128K · Total expenses $10.7M
1%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 64%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$9.8M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$6.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$5.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$3.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.