Waymakers Center EIN 84-3441141 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Waymakers Center

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps people recover from addiction, grow personally, and find stability. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $119K in revenue, $101K in expenses, and $119K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Lafayette, TN
Website
www.waymakersonline.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$119KFY2025
Expenses
$101K
Net assets
$119K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-3441141 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Lafayette, TN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Waymakers Center claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps people recover from addiction, grow personally, and find stability.
Leadership
Shantell L Bohon · Custodian of Contributions · $27K
Money in and out
$119K revenue, $101K expenses
Bottom line
7.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$119K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$101K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$119K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $18K
Operating runway
7.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +43% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+15%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -0.8% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+5%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -57% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$119K
FY2025▼ -17%
Expenses
$101K
FY2025▼ -3%
Total assets
$256K
FY2025▲ +16%
Total liabilities
$137K
FY2025▼ -3%
Total revenue
$119K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$101K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$119K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$18K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$256K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWaymakers Center
EINHdr · item D84-3441141
Principal addressHdr · item CLafayette, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.waymakersonline.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Custodian of Contributions
$27,000Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Shantell L Bohon’s $27K as Custodian of Contributions is at the 15th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Carolyn Smith$16,000$14,344$46,061
Shantell L Bohon$27,000
Angela Pedigo$26,000$22,500$19,333
Angie Pedigo$6,667

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Waymakers Center executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $79K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

The organization was able to obtain the cares grant for phases 39 and 40 and arpa-r for emergency food and shelter needs, which allowed us to help many displaced individuals, along with those in need for utilities assistance, rental assistance, and food needs. A clothing closet was operated for the community to obtain free clothing.

$79Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$75K · 63%
Other revenue$45K · 37%
Contributions & grants63%$75K
Other revenue37%$45K
Total revenueLn 12$119K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$256K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$137K
Total net assetsLn 32$119K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $64K · Operating expenses/yr $101K
7.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $75K · Total revenue $119K
63%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $2K · Total revenue $119K
2%
Investment reliance
Investment income $474 · Total revenue $119K
+0.4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $2K · Total expenses $101K
2%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $119K · Prior year $145K
-17%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $94K · FY2025 $119K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $119K · Beginning of year $101K
+18%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $119K · Expenses $101K
+15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $137K · Total assets $256K
54%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $119K · Total assets $256K
46%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Shantell L Bohon · Reported title CUSTODIAN OF CONTRIBUTIONS · Highest reported compensation $27K · Total expenses $101K
27%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $54K · Total expenses $101K
53%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -17%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 25 grants · $168K · 2022–2023
Unitemized GrantFY2023$10,062
Unitemized GrantFY2023$3,802
Unitemized GrantFY2023$2,000
Unitemized GrantFY2023$1,968
Unitemized GrantFY2023$982
Unitemized GrantFY2023$200
Unitemized GrantFY2023$40
Macon County Prevention CoaliFY2022$43,000
Macon County Prevention CoaliFY2022$43,000
Unitemized GrantFY2022$23,061
Unitemized GrantFY2022$23,061
Unitemized GrantFY2022$3,924
Unitemized GrantFY2022$3,924
Unitemized GrantFY2022$3,308
Unitemized GrantFY2022$3,308
Unitemized GrantFY2022$789
Unitemized GrantFY2022$789
Unitemized GrantFY2022$210
See all 25 grants →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Waymakers Center →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$119K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$145K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$232K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$155K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$94K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.