Learning Atrium INC EIN 84-3438732

Learning Atrium INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowering children with dyslexia through literacy programs. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $183K in revenue, in expenses, and $61K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2019
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Verona, WI
Website
learningatrium.org
Filings
2 on file (2023–2023)
Revenue
$183KFY2023
Expenses
Net assets
$61K
People
17
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-3438732 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Verona, WI Founded 2019
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Learning Atrium INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowering children with dyslexia through literacy programs.
Leadership
Dave Choderroski · Executive Director · $48K
Money in and out
$183K revenue
Bottom line
4.5mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$183K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$61K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
4.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+3%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
57%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$183K
FY2023
Expenses
FY2023
Total assets
FY2023
Total liabilities
$8K
FY2023
Total revenue
$183K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$61K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLearning Atrium INC
EINHdr · item D84-3438732
Principal addressHdr · item CVerona, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jlearningatrium.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2019
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B28)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Director
$48,000Pt VII · Sec A
$48,000Pt VII · Sec A
President of the Board
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President of the Board
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary of the Board
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

David Chodorowski’s $56K as Executive Director is at the 47th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
David Chodorowski$55,730
Dave Chodorowski$48,000
Dave Choderroski$48,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Learning Atrium INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$183K
Total revenueLn 12$183K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8K
Total net assetsLn 32$61K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $66K · Operating expenses/yr $177K
4.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $105K · Total revenue $183K
57%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $78K · Total revenue $183K
43%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $183K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $78K · Total expenses $177K
44%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $183K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $61K · Beginning of year $55K
+11%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $183K · Expenses $177K
+3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $8K · Total assets $69K
12%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $61K · Total assets $69K
88%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dave Chodorowski · Reported title ED · Highest reported compensation $48K · Total expenses $177K
27%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $131K · Total expenses $177K
74%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$15K
See all 3 funders →
Grants paid · 2 grants · $34K · 2023–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$21,629
Unitemized GrantFY2023$12,856

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Learning Atrium INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$310K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$183K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.