Halos and Hearts Foundation EIN 84-3333461 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Halos and Hearts Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps people affected by poverty and disasters with aid, education, and coordination. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $78K in revenue, $46K in expenses, and $153K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Housing
Location
Spanish Fork, UT
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$78KFY2024
Expenses
$46K
Net assets
$153K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-3333461 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Spanish Fork, UT
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Halos and Hearts Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Helps people affected by poverty and disasters with aid, education, and coordination.
Leadership
Joe Metro · Secretary
Money in and out
$78K revenue, $46K expenses
Bottom line
32.7mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$78K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$46K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$153K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $32K
Operating runway
32.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +28% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+41%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -21% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-45%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$78K
FY2024▼ -16%
Expenses
$46K
FY2024▲ +2%
Total assets
$153K
FY2024▲ +26%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$78K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$46K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$153K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$32K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$153K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $46K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

2024 projects:cleaned highrock GB community garden. Provided labor and materials for the freeport GB backyard projects. Provided labor and materials for ceiba school garden 4h program. Provided labor and materials to install green house for ST croix vi school. Freeport, hurricane clean up and repairs.

$46Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHalos and Hearts Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-3333461
Principal addressHdr · item CSpanish Fork, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHousing (L81)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Halos and Hearts Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$78K
Investment income$50
Total revenueLn 12$78K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$127K
Total assetsLn 16$153K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$153K
Months of cash on handcomputed32.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $127K · Operating expenses/yr $46K
32.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $46K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $46K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $46K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $79K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $78K · Total revenue $78K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $78K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $78K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $50 · Total revenue $78K
+0.06%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $46K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $78K · Prior year $93K
-16%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $884K · FY2024 $78K
-45%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $153K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $78K · Expenses $46K
+41%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $153K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $153K · Total assets $153K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $153K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Joe Metro · Reported title SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $46K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $46K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -16%
Accounting fee ratio 0.7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Halos and Hearts Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$78K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$93K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$66K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$884K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.