Tpg Foundation EIN 84-3167856

Tpg Foundation

EIN  84-3167856 Private foundation / grantmaker Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Tpg Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Portland, OR. It reported about $296K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Emily-Rose Galati · Director · $38K
Money in and out
$296K revenue, $311K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Portland, OR. It reported about $296K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $296K in revenue, $311K in expenses, and $129K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$296K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$311K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$129K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$15K
Total assets
129K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
220K
in FY2025
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
171%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $220K · 2024–2024
Casa of Clackamas CountyOR · FY2024$57,703
The Kinship HouseOR · FY2024$57,703
Athletes for Kids Youth MentoringFY2024$25,025
Girls INC PnwFY2024$25,025
Sam Day FoundationOR · FY2024$25,000
California Fire FoundationCA · FY2024$10,840
Down Syndrome Network OregonOR · FY2024$10,000
Red CrossFY2024$2,622
Mana Food BankFY2024$2,622
US Department of EducationFY2024$1,000
Cal Poly CorporationCA · FY2024$1,000
University of OregonFY2024$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$18K
Median grantPart XV$11K
Largest grantPart XV$58K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$296K
FY2025▼ -12%
Expenses
$311K
FY2025▲ +26%
Total assets
$129K
FY2025▼ -10%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$296K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$311K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$129K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$129K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTpg Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-3167856
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$37,876Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director/President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Tpg Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$296K
Total revenueLn 12$296K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.71 Operating & administrative $0.29
Grants & contributions paid71%$220K
Operating & administrative29%$91K
Total functional expensesLn 25$311K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$124K
Total assetsLn 16$129K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$129K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $129K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $296K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $296K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $296K · Prior year $336K
-12%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $30K · FY2024 $296K
+77%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $129K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $296K · Expenses $311K
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $129K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $129K · Total assets $129K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Emily-Rose Galati · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $38K · Total expenses $311K
12%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -12%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$296K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$336K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$204K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$61K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$30K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.